General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPENV

How successful do you think the government in America is nowadays in each of the following areas? F. Protecting the environment?
  1) Very successful
  2) Quite successful
  3) Neither successful nor unsuccessful
  4) Quite unsuccessful
  5) Very unsuccessful
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very successful 75 4.9% 4.9% -1.73
Quite successful 430 28.3% 33.3% -.94
Neither successful nor unsuccessful 422 27.8% 61.1% -.16
Quite unsuccessful 371 24.4% 85.5% .63
Very unsuccessful 195 12.8% 98.4% 1.41
Can't choose 23 1.5% 99.9% 3.76
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very successful 2.9%
7
4.2%
20
6.6%
30
6.3%
14
2.6%
3
4.9%
74
Quite successful 29.4%
70
29.9%
141
29.3%
134
23.2%
52
26.5%
31
28.4%
428
Neither successful nor unsuccessful 29.0%
69
30.5%
144
27.1%
124
25.9%
58
21.4%
25
27.9%
420
Quite unsuccessful 24.8%
59
24.6%
116
21.9%
100
28.6%
64
26.5%
31
24.5%
370
Very unsuccessful 12.6%
30
9.1%
43
14.2%
65
15.2%
34
17.1%
20
12.7%
192
Can't choose 1.3%
3
1.7%
8
0.7%
3
0.9%
2
5.1%
6
1.5%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
472
100.0%
457
100.0%
224
100.0%
117

1508


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very successful 4.4%
19
4.3%
8
5.9%
11
6.0%
14
2.3%
2
5.4%
21
5.0%
75
Quite successful 26.7%
114
27.7%
52
28.6%
53
28.2%
66
33.0%
29
29.5%
114
28.4%
428
Neither successful nor unsuccessful 23.2%
99
28.2%
53
35.1%
65
27.8%
65
35.2%
31
27.6%
107
27.8%
420
Quite unsuccessful 25.3%
108
25.0%
47
19.5%
36
26.5%
62
20.5%
18
25.1%
97
24.4%
368
Very unsuccessful 18.3%
78
14.4%
27
10.3%
19
9.0%
21
9.1%
8
10.3%
40
12.8%
193
Can't choose 2.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
1.5%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
188
100.0%
185
100.0%
234
100.0%
88
100.0%
387

1509


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very successful 8.4%
21
5.6%
44
0.9%
1
2.9%
7
1.5%
2
5.0%
75
Quite successful 31.7%
79
29.6%
233
26.9%
29
24.3%
58
22.7%
30
28.3%
429
Neither successful nor unsuccessful 24.5%
61
28.5%
224
34.3%
37
29.7%
71
22.0%
29
27.9%
422
Quite unsuccessful 19.7%
49
23.8%
187
23.1%
25
28.0%
67
31.8%
42
24.4%
370
Very unsuccessful 12.9%
32
10.8%
85
11.1%
12
15.1%
36
22.0%
29
12.8%
194
Can't choose 2.8%
7
1.5%
12
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
787
100.0%
108
100.0%
239
100.0%
132

1515


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very successful 4.5%
32
5.3%
43
4.9%
75
Quite successful 29.8%
211
27.0%
219
28.3%
430
Neither successful nor unsuccessful 25.6%
181
29.7%
241
27.8%
422
Quite unsuccessful 24.8%
175
24.2%
196
24.4%
371
Very unsuccessful 14.4%
102
11.5%
93
12.8%
195
Can't choose 0.8%
6
2.1%
17
1.5%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
811

1518


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very successful 5.2%
41
5.6%
21
3.8%
1
2.8%
7
5.1%
4
4.9%
74
Quite successful 30.7%
240
28.3%
106
42.3%
11
19.1%
47
30.8%
24
28.4%
428
Neither successful nor unsuccessful 28.0%
219
31.0%
116
19.2%
5
25.2%
62
23.1%
18
27.9%
420
Quite unsuccessful 22.5%
176
23.8%
89
19.2%
5
29.7%
73
29.5%
23
24.3%
366
Very unsuccessful 11.9%
93
9.6%
36
15.4%
4
22.0%
54
7.7%
6
12.8%
193
Can't choose 1.5%
12
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
3.8%
3
1.5%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
374
100.0%
26
100.0%
246
100.0%
78

1506


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very successful 4.6%
11
3.2%
11
6.0%
36
5.1%
17
4.9%
75
Quite successful 19.7%
47
31.0%
107
28.3%
170
31.6%
106
28.3%
430
Neither successful nor unsuccessful 29.0%
69
28.4%
98
28.2%
169
25.7%
86
27.8%
422
Quite unsuccessful 26.9%
64
23.8%
82
23.0%
138
26.0%
87
24.4%
371
Very unsuccessful 18.9%
45
12.2%
42
12.5%
75
9.9%
33
12.8%
195
Can't choose 0.4%
1
1.4%
5
1.8%
11
1.8%
6
1.5%
23
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
345
100.0%
600
100.0%
335

1518


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very successful 5.2%
57
2.3%
5
6.7%
13
4.9%
75
Quite successful 28.1%
311
23.0%
50
35.4%
69
28.3%
430
Neither successful nor unsuccessful 28.4%
314
26.7%
58
25.6%
50
27.8%
422
Quite unsuccessful 24.2%
268
29.0%
63
20.5%
40
24.4%
371
Very unsuccessful 12.8%
142
17.5%
38
7.7%
15
12.8%
195
Can't choose 1.1%
12
1.4%
3
4.1%
8
1.5%
23
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1106
100.0%
217
100.0%
195

1518

Bookmark and Share