General Social Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEWTRSTY

There are only a few people I can trust completely.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 546 36% 36% -.94
Agree 546 36% 71.9% -.14
Neither agree nor disagree 124 8.2% 80.1% .65
Disagree 231 15.2% 95.3% 1.45
Strongly disagree 64 4.2% 99.5% 2.24
Can't choose 5 .3% 99.9% 4.63
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.7%
92
40.3%
190
33.3%
152
33.0%
74
28.2%
33
35.9%
541
Agree 34.9%
83
33.1%
156
37.4%
171
42.0%
94
33.3%
39
36.0%
543
Neither agree nor disagree 7.6%
18
9.3%
44
9.4%
43
4.9%
11
6.0%
7
8.2%
123
Disagree 13.9%
33
13.3%
63
16.2%
74
15.6%
35
22.2%
26
15.3%
231
Strongly disagree 4.6%
11
3.8%
18
3.5%
16
3.6%
8
9.4%
11
4.2%
64
Can't choose 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
472
100.0%
457
100.0%
224
100.0%
117

1508


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month Nearly every week Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.7%
161
38.3%
72
41.1%
76
35.9%
84
36.4%
32
30.7%
119
36.1%
544
Agree 34.9%
149
39.9%
75
31.9%
59
34.6%
81
46.6%
41
35.9%
139
36.1%
544
Neither agree nor disagree 9.6%
41
5.3%
10
11.4%
21
9.4%
22
2.3%
2
7.0%
27
8.2%
123
Disagree 14.3%
61
12.8%
24
13.0%
24
13.7%
32
12.5%
11
20.2%
78
15.2%
230
Strongly disagree 2.6%
11
3.7%
7
2.7%
5
6.4%
15
2.3%
2
5.9%
23
4.2%
63
Can't choose 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
188
100.0%
185
100.0%
234
100.0%
88
100.0%
387

1509


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.8%
94
39.0%
307
38.9%
42
27.6%
66
26.5%
35
35.9%
544
Agree 43.8%
109
35.6%
280
34.3%
37
31.8%
76
33.3%
44
36.0%
546
Neither agree nor disagree 7.6%
19
8.4%
66
5.6%
6
9.2%
22
8.3%
11
8.2%
124
Disagree 9.2%
23
13.5%
106
15.7%
17
25.1%
60
18.9%
25
15.2%
231
Strongly disagree 1.2%
3
3.3%
26
4.6%
5
5.4%
13
12.1%
16
4.2%
63
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
787
100.0%
108
100.0%
239
100.0%
132

1515


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.8%
246
37.0%
300
36.0%
546
Agree 37.2%
263
34.9%
283
36.0%
546
Neither agree nor disagree 7.4%
52
8.9%
72
8.2%
124
Disagree 16.1%
114
14.4%
117
15.2%
231
Strongly disagree 4.0%
28
4.4%
36
4.2%
64
Can't choose 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
811

1518


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.3%
307
30.5%
114
34.6%
9
31.7%
78
43.6%
34
36.0%
542
Agree 33.6%
263
41.2%
154
30.8%
8
37.8%
93
32.1%
25
36.1%
543
Neither agree nor disagree 7.7%
60
9.6%
36
0.0%
0
9.8%
24
5.1%
4
8.2%
124
Disagree 14.7%
115
15.2%
57
15.4%
4
16.7%
41
15.4%
12
15.2%
229
Strongly disagree 4.5%
35
3.2%
12
11.5%
3
4.1%
10
3.8%
3
4.2%
63
Can't choose 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
374
100.0%
26
100.0%
246
100.0%
78

1506


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.2%
79
39.7%
137
37.8%
227
30.7%
103
36.0%
546
Agree 36.1%
86
33.9%
117
35.0%
210
39.7%
133
36.0%
546
Neither agree nor disagree 10.5%
25
8.4%
29
6.2%
37
9.9%
33
8.2%
124
Disagree 15.5%
37
12.8%
44
17.2%
103
14.0%
47
15.2%
231
Strongly disagree 4.6%
11
5.2%
18
3.0%
18
5.1%
17
4.2%
64
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
345
100.0%
600
100.0%
335

1518


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.6%
372
46.5%
101
37.4%
73
36.0%
546
Agree 35.6%
394
33.6%
73
40.5%
79
36.0%
546
Neither agree nor disagree 7.9%
87
8.3%
18
9.7%
19
8.2%
124
Disagree 17.2%
190
10.1%
22
9.7%
19
15.2%
231
Strongly disagree 5.2%
58
0.9%
2
2.1%
4
4.2%
64
Can't choose 0.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1106
100.0%
217
100.0%
195

1518

Bookmark and Share