General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARITAL

Are you currently married, widowed, divorced, separated, or have you never been married?
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 1767 46% 46% -.92
Widowed 325 8.5% 54.5% -.32
Divorced 655 17% 71.5% .27
Separated 120 3.1% 74.6% .87
Never married 970 25.2% 99.9% 1.47
No answer 5 .1% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Married 20.3%
105
49.8%
525
53.5%
582
50.7%
419
36.1%
121
45.9%
1752
Widowed 0.0%
0
1.1%
12
3.8%
41
13.2%
109
48.4%
162
8.5%
324
Divorced 2.5%
13
13.2%
139
24.3%
264
24.5%
202
10.1%
34
17.1%
652
Separated 1.9%
10
4.3%
45
3.1%
34
3.4%
28
0.9%
3
3.1%
120
Never married 75.2%
388
31.5%
332
15.3%
166
8.0%
66
4.5%
15
25.3%
967
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week TOTAL
Married 40.3%
510
42.7%
215
47.9%
186
44.8%
251
54.7%
94
53.8%
504
46.0%
1760
Widowed 5.6%
71
6.0%
30
5.9%
23
9.8%
55
13.4%
23
12.9%
121
8.4%
323
Divorced 20.1%
254
16.7%
84
16.2%
63
17.3%
97
11.6%
20
14.5%
136
17.1%
654
Separated 4.0%
51
1.6%
8
3.6%
14
2.9%
16
3.5%
6
2.7%
25
3.1%
120
Never married 30.0%
379
32.9%
166
26.3%
102
24.8%
139
16.9%
29
16.1%
151
25.2%
966
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Married 38.8%
242
42.3%
181
43.7%
637
50.5%
250
57.0%
409
46.2%
1719
Widowed 6.1%
38
6.8%
29
9.7%
141
8.3%
41
9.5%
68
8.5%
317
Divorced 18.1%
113
16.6%
71
17.5%
255
18.0%
89
15.3%
110
17.1%
638
Separated 3.4%
21
3.7%
16
3.7%
54
1.6%
8
2.2%
16
3.1%
115
Never married 33.5%
209
30.6%
131
25.2%
368
21.4%
106
16.0%
115
25.0%
929
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 50.7%
1475
25.3%
148
41.5%
144
46.0%
1767
Widowed 9.0%
262
8.5%
50
3.7%
13
8.5%
325
Divorced 17.5%
509
17.1%
100
13.3%
46
17.0%
655
Separated 2.5%
74
5.0%
29
4.9%
17
3.1%
120
Never married 20.2%
587
43.8%
256
36.6%
127
25.2%
970
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 48.5%
853
47.8%
421
55.6%
35
38.6%
305
43.6%
143
46.0%
1757
Widowed 12.2%
215
7.4%
65
15.9%
10
2.7%
21
4.0%
13
8.5%
324
Divorced 17.7%
312
16.6%
146
7.9%
5
17.2%
136
16.5%
54
17.1%
653
Separated 2.4%
42
3.4%
30
0.0%
0
4.4%
35
3.7%
12
3.1%
119
Never married 18.9%
333
24.8%
218
20.6%
13
37.2%
294
32.0%
105
25.2%
963
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 49.3%
845
43.3%
922
46.0%
1767
Widowed 4.7%
80
11.5%
245
8.5%
325
Divorced 15.6%
268
18.2%
387
17.0%
655
Separated 3.3%
57
3.0%
63
3.1%
120
Never married 27.0%
463
23.8%
507
25.2%
970
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share