General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONTV

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence or hardly any confidence at all in them? Television.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1264 32.9% 32.9% -1.2
A great deal 218 5.7% 38.6% -.46
Only some 1256 32.7% 71.3% .29
Hardly any 1074 28% 99.2% 1.04
Don't know 27 .7% 99.9% 4.77
No answer 3 .1% 100% 5.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
170
32.4%
342
33.4%
363
33.7%
278
31.9%
107
33.0%
1260
A great deal 8.3%
43
5.1%
54
5.9%
64
5.2%
43
3.9%
13
5.7%
217
Only some 28.1%
145
32.9%
347
32.0%
348
34.0%
281
37.3%
125
32.6%
1246
Hardly any 30.2%
156
29.0%
306
28.1%
305
25.9%
214
25.1%
84
27.9%
1065
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.4%
4
0.6%
7
1.1%
9
1.5%
5
0.7%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.9%
391
36.1%
182
33.2%
129
34.5%
193
28.5%
49
33.4%
313
32.9%
1257
A great deal 6.2%
79
5.6%
28
7.5%
29
6.1%
34
5.2%
9
4.2%
39
5.7%
218
Only some 34.6%
438
32.1%
162
31.4%
122
32.9%
184
34.9%
60
30.4%
285
32.7%
1251
Hardly any 27.4%
347
25.0%
126
27.8%
108
26.1%
146
29.1%
50
31.4%
294
28.0%
1071
Don't know 0.7%
9
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.7%
3
0.6%
6
0.7%
26
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
218
35.7%
153
31.6%
460
32.5%
161
33.4%
240
33.1%
1232
A great deal 6.3%
39
7.2%
31
5.8%
84
4.0%
20
4.7%
34
5.6%
208
Only some 29.0%
181
30.4%
130
35.9%
524
36.4%
180
28.8%
207
32.8%
1222
Hardly any 29.2%
182
26.2%
112
25.9%
378
26.7%
132
32.5%
233
27.9%
1037
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.8%
11
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.6%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
954
36.1%
211
28.5%
99
32.9%
1264
A great deal 4.9%
142
7.9%
46
8.6%
30
5.7%
218
Only some 33.1%
964
29.1%
170
35.2%
122
32.7%
1256
Hardly any 28.2%
822
27.0%
158
27.1%
94
28.0%
1074
Don't know 0.9%
25
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
27
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
588
31.5%
277
25.4%
16
34.1%
270
32.0%
105
32.9%
1256
A great deal 5.2%
91
6.1%
54
12.7%
8
5.8%
46
5.8%
19
5.7%
218
Only some 31.7%
558
38.2%
336
20.6%
13
30.3%
240
32.0%
105
32.8%
1252
Hardly any 29.0%
510
23.4%
206
38.1%
24
28.8%
228
29.6%
97
27.9%
1065
Don't know 0.5%
9
0.8%
7
3.2%
2
0.8%
6
0.6%
2
0.7%
26
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
555
33.3%
709
32.9%
1264
A great deal 6.4%
110
5.1%
108
5.7%
218
Only some 32.5%
558
32.8%
698
32.7%
1256
Hardly any 27.9%
479
28.0%
595
28.0%
1074
Don't know 0.7%
12
0.7%
15
0.7%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share