General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-RELIGION

What is your religious preference? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion or no religion? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 1758 46% 46% -.86
Catholic 880 23% 69.1% -.16
Jewish 63 1.6% 70.7% .54
None 791 20.7% 91.4% 1.25
Other 328 8.6% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Protestant 32.6%
168
38.7%
406
47.6%
515
54.1%
443
64.5%
216
46.0%
1748
Catholic 21.4%
110
23.8%
249
23.2%
251
22.7%
186
24.2%
81
23.1%
877
Jewish 1.2%
6
0.7%
7
1.8%
20
2.9%
24
1.8%
6
1.7%
63
None 32.2%
166
26.0%
273
18.6%
201
15.4%
126
6.3%
21
20.7%
787
Other 12.6%
65
10.8%
113
8.9%
96
4.9%
40
3.3%
11
8.6%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
1048
100.0%
1083
100.0%
819
100.0%
335

3800


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Protestant 28.0%
353
36.9%
185
48.2%
187
57.0%
319
64.9%
111
64.2%
600
46.0%
1755
Catholic 15.8%
199
25.5%
128
33.0%
128
28.2%
158
28.1%
48
23.4%
219
23.1%
880
Jewish 1.4%
18
2.6%
13
2.6%
10
1.8%
10
0.6%
1
1.2%
11
1.7%
63
None 48.1%
605
23.6%
118
6.4%
25
3.4%
19
1.8%
3
2.0%
19
20.7%
789
Other 6.7%
84
11.4%
57
9.8%
38
9.6%
54
4.7%
8
9.2%
86
8.6%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
1259
100.0%
501
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
171
100.0%
935

3814


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Protestant 30.5%
189
35.4%
150
46.0%
666
50.6%
250
63.9%
459
46.3%
1714
Catholic 18.2%
113
27.1%
115
24.0%
348
25.7%
127
22.3%
160
23.3%
863
Jewish 3.5%
22
1.9%
8
1.3%
19
1.0%
5
0.8%
6
1.6%
60
None 39.0%
242
29.2%
124
19.2%
278
13.4%
66
6.4%
46
20.4%
756
Other 8.7%
54
6.4%
27
9.5%
137
9.3%
46
6.5%
47
8.4%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
424
100.0%
1448
100.0%
494
100.0%
718

3704


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 45.0%
1305
66.8%
388
19.1%
65
46.0%
1758
Catholic 24.1%
698
6.9%
40
41.6%
142
23.0%
880
Jewish 2.0%
57
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
1.6%
63
None 21.8%
632
14.8%
86
21.4%
73
20.7%
791
Other 7.1%
206
10.8%
63
17.3%
59
8.6%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
2898
100.0%
581
100.0%
341

3820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
1758
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.0%
1758
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
880
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.0%
880
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
63
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
63
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
791
0.0%
0
20.7%
791
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
328
8.6%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 42.0%
716
49.2%
1042
46.0%
1758
Catholic 23.2%
396
22.9%
484
23.0%
880
Jewish 2.0%
34
1.4%
29
1.6%
63
None 24.9%
424
17.3%
367
20.7%
791
Other 7.9%
134
9.2%
194
8.6%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
1704
100.0%
2116

3820

Bookmark and Share