General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIBLE_3

Which of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the Bible? a.) The Bible is the actual word of God and is to be taken literally, word for word. b.) The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally, word for word. c.) The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by men.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Actual word
  2) Inspired word
  3) Ancient book
  4) Other (Vol.)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1
Actual word 408 20.4% 56.6% -.21
Inspired word 592 29.6% 86.2% .59
Ancient book 247 12.4% 98.6% 1.39
Other (Vol.) 14 .7% 99.3% 2.19
Don't know 8 .4% 99.7% 5.38
No answer 7 .4% 100% 6.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Actual word 17.9%
62
19.5%
118
22.4%
126
22.1%
71
17.9%
28
20.3%
405
Inspired word 29.1%
101
28.1%
170
32.6%
183
33.0%
106
19.9%
31
29.7%
591
Ancient book 14.7%
51
10.9%
66
12.8%
72
14.3%
46
7.7%
12
12.4%
247
Other (Vol.) 0.3%
1
0.8%
5
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.6%
2
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Actual word 24.2%
312
18.6%
32
12.7%
45
10.3%
19
20.4%
408
Inspired word 26.7%
345
32.0%
55
36.8%
130
33.5%
62
29.6%
592
Ancient book 9.1%
117
12.8%
22
15.9%
56
28.1%
52
12.4%
247
Other (Vol.) 0.8%
10
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.7%
14
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Actual word 16.3%
139
23.5%
269
20.4%
408
Inspired word 27.8%
237
31.0%
355
29.6%
592
Ancient book 15.8%
135
9.8%
112
12.4%
247
Other (Vol.) 0.6%
5
0.8%
9
0.7%
14
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.3%
4
0.4%
8
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Actual word 29.0%
298
12.4%
63
9.4%
3
9.0%
29
13.9%
14
20.5%
407
Inspired word 31.0%
318
36.5%
185
31.3%
10
16.4%
53
23.8%
24
29.7%
590
Ancient book 6.5%
67
9.5%
48
21.9%
7
30.0%
97
27.7%
28
12.4%
247
Other (Vol.) 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
3.1%
1
1.2%
4
2.0%
2
0.7%
14
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Actual word 12.5%
37
14.8%
35
20.2%
148
18.0%
51
30.0%
93
31.1%
23
20.0%
387
Inspired word 23.6%
70
32.1%
76
31.1%
227
32.2%
91
32.3%
100
27.0%
20
30.2%
584
Ancient book 24.0%
71
16.5%
39
10.8%
79
11.3%
32
6.1%
19
6.8%
5
12.7%
245
Other (Vol.) 1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Actual word 18.4%
269
35.4%
101
15.1%
38
20.4%
408
Inspired word 31.4%
460
23.2%
66
26.3%
66
29.6%
592
Ancient book 14.3%
210
4.9%
14
9.2%
23
12.4%
247
Other (Vol.) 0.7%
10
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.7%
14
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share