General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OLD9_2

Age of ninth person
  -1) Inapplicable
  2) 2
  4) 4
  6) 6
  41) 41
  79) 79
  98) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1994 99.7% 99.7% -.04
2 1 .1% 99.8% .96
4 1 .1% 99.8% 1.63
6 1 .1% 99.9% 2.29
41 1 .1% 99.9% 13.95
79 1 .1% 100% 26.61
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 32.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
346
99.5%
603
99.8%
561
100.0%
321
99.4%
155
99.7%
1986
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
6 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
41 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
79 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1286
99.4%
171
99.7%
352
100.0%
185
99.7%
1994
2 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
41 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
79 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
854
99.5%
1140
99.7%
1994
2 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
6 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
41 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
79 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
1022
99.8%
506
96.9%
31
100.0%
323
100.0%
101
99.7%
1983
2 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
6 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
41 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
79 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
99.3%
726
100.0%
283
99.7%
309
100.0%
74
99.7%
1925
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
41 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
79 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
1461
99.3%
283
99.6%
250
99.7%
1994
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
6 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
41 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
79 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share