General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BGBANG_1

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. G. The universe began with a huge explosion. (Is that true or false?) (BIGBANG_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -.77
True 389 19.5% 57.2% -.44
False 428 21.4% 78.6% -.11
Don't know 427 21.4% 99.9% 1.85
No answer 2 .1% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
True 19.9%
69
18.5%
112
21.0%
118
20.6%
66
13.5%
21
19.4%
386
False 21.9%
76
20.1%
122
22.4%
126
20.6%
66
23.1%
36
21.4%
426
Don't know 23.3%
81
21.0%
127
21.0%
118
17.1%
55
29.5%
46
21.4%
427
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
True 16.1%
208
19.2%
33
25.5%
90
31.4%
58
19.5%
389
False 22.9%
295
26.7%
46
16.7%
59
15.1%
28
21.4%
428
Don't know 21.4%
276
21.5%
37
22.9%
81
17.8%
33
21.4%
427
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
True 24.7%
211
15.5%
178
19.5%
389
False 16.9%
144
24.8%
284
21.4%
428
Don't know 19.7%
168
22.6%
259
21.4%
427
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
True 14.7%
151
19.7%
100
25.0%
8
31.0%
100
25.7%
26
19.4%
385
False 30.0%
308
13.6%
69
12.5%
4
9.9%
32
13.9%
14
21.5%
427
Don't know 19.4%
199
22.3%
113
34.4%
11
25.4%
82
20.8%
21
21.4%
426
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
True 30.7%
91
23.2%
55
17.0%
124
19.4%
55
15.8%
49
12.2%
9
19.8%
383
False 13.2%
39
16.9%
40
21.5%
157
21.9%
62
28.7%
89
36.5%
27
21.4%
414
Don't know 20.6%
61
21.1%
50
22.2%
162
24.4%
69
18.1%
56
12.2%
9
21.1%
407
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
True 20.6%
301
14.4%
41
18.7%
47
19.5%
389
False 21.7%
318
30.2%
86
9.6%
24
21.4%
428
Don't know 22.5%
330
22.1%
63
13.5%
34
21.4%
427
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share