General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHSEX_1

If you had other partners [in the last 12 months], please indicate all categories that apply to them. E. Other (please specify) (OTHERSEX_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1713 85.7% 85.7% -.33
Yes 24 1.2% 86.9% .7
No 250 12.5% 99.4% 1.73
No answer 13 .7% 100% 8.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.9%
239
85.0%
515
88.1%
495
94.4%
303
98.7%
154
85.6%
1706
Yes 3.5%
12
1.3%
8
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
24
No 27.1%
94
12.9%
78
10.7%
60
5.0%
16
0.6%
1
12.5%
249
No answer 0.6%
2
0.8%
5
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.3%
1100
83.1%
143
87.8%
310
86.5%
160
85.7%
1713
Yes 1.2%
16
1.7%
3
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
1.2%
24
No 12.9%
167
14.5%
25
10.2%
36
11.9%
22
12.5%
250
No answer 0.5%
7
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.6%
697
88.7%
1016
85.7%
1713
Yes 1.4%
12
1.0%
12
1.2%
24
No 15.9%
136
9.9%
114
12.5%
250
No answer 1.1%
9
0.3%
4
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.7%
890
89.5%
454
87.5%
28
77.1%
249
80.2%
81
85.6%
1702
Yes 0.9%
9
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
1.0%
1
1.2%
24
No 11.7%
120
9.1%
46
12.5%
4
19.2%
62
17.8%
18
12.6%
250
No answer 0.7%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.4%
232
82.7%
196
84.4%
617
87.6%
248
92.9%
288
94.6%
70
85.5%
1651
Yes 2.7%
8
0.4%
1
1.4%
10
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
No 18.6%
55
16.0%
38
13.5%
99
10.2%
29
6.5%
20
5.4%
4
12.7%
245
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
5
1.1%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.6%
1283
74.4%
212
86.9%
218
85.7%
1713
Yes 1.2%
18
1.1%
3
1.2%
3
1.2%
24
No 10.5%
153
23.5%
67
12.0%
30
12.5%
250
No answer 0.7%
10
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share