General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OWNGUN_1

Do you happen to have in your home (IF HOUSE: or garage) any guns or revolvers?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 640 32% 32% -1.29
Yes 459 23% 55% -.16
No 884 44.2% 99.2% .98
Refused 17 .9% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
115
32.8%
199
31.5%
177
31.5%
101
28.8%
45
32.0%
637
Yes 12.4%
43
20.3%
123
28.3%
159
31.2%
100
21.2%
33
23.0%
458
No 54.5%
189
45.9%
278
39.0%
219
36.4%
117
50.0%
78
44.2%
881
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
1.2%
7
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
396
38.4%
66
31.7%
112
35.7%
66
32.0%
640
Yes 23.6%
305
25.0%
43
23.2%
82
15.7%
29
23.0%
459
No 44.7%
576
36.0%
62
44.8%
158
47.6%
88
44.2%
884
Refused 1.0%
13
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
280
31.4%
360
32.0%
640
Yes 26.5%
226
20.3%
233
23.0%
459
No 39.7%
339
47.6%
545
44.2%
884
Refused 1.1%
9
0.7%
8
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
319
32.7%
166
53.1%
17
31.6%
102
32.7%
33
32.0%
637
Yes 28.8%
296
21.1%
107
3.1%
1
14.2%
46
8.9%
9
23.1%
459
No 39.4%
404
46.2%
234
43.8%
14
52.6%
170
56.4%
57
44.2%
879
Refused 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
2.0%
2
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
92
32.5%
77
31.9%
233
32.5%
92
32.3%
100
29.7%
22
31.9%
616
Yes 16.6%
49
19.4%
46
22.4%
164
24.0%
68
32.6%
101
32.4%
24
23.4%
452
No 52.0%
154
47.3%
112
45.0%
329
42.8%
121
34.2%
106
36.5%
27
44.0%
849
Refused 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
5
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
466
33.3%
95
31.5%
79
32.0%
640
Yes 27.2%
398
12.6%
36
10.0%
25
23.0%
459
No 40.2%
589
52.6%
150
57.8%
145
44.2%
884
Refused 0.8%
11
1.4%
4
0.8%
2
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share