General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OWNGUN_2

Do you happen to have in your home (IF HOUSE: or garage) any guns or revolvers?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 956 47.8% 47.8% -.9
Yes 375 18.8% 66.6% .12
No 652 32.6% 99.2% 1.14
Refused 11 .6% 99.7% 2.17
Don't know 6 .3% 100% 7.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.7%
169
50.3%
305
46.3%
260
44.5%
143
47.4%
74
47.7%
951
Yes 11.0%
38
16.5%
100
24.4%
137
23.7%
76
15.4%
24
18.8%
375
No 40.1%
139
33.0%
200
28.3%
159
30.2%
97
35.3%
55
32.6%
650
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
6
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
11
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.2%
622
51.7%
89
46.2%
163
44.3%
82
47.8%
956
Yes 19.1%
246
20.9%
36
19.3%
68
13.5%
25
18.8%
375
No 31.9%
412
27.3%
47
33.4%
118
40.5%
75
32.6%
652
Refused 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.6%
11
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
429
46.0%
527
47.8%
956
Yes 23.3%
199
15.4%
176
18.8%
375
No 25.8%
220
37.7%
432
32.6%
652
Refused 0.4%
3
0.7%
8
0.6%
11
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.9%
471
49.5%
251
62.5%
20
50.5%
163
44.6%
45
47.8%
950
Yes 22.9%
235
16.4%
83
0.0%
0
13.0%
42
14.9%
15
18.9%
375
No 30.1%
309
33.5%
170
37.5%
12
36.5%
118
40.6%
41
32.7%
650
Refused 0.7%
7
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
141
47.7%
113
47.9%
350
47.3%
134
45.5%
141
50.0%
37
47.4%
916
Yes 14.5%
43
17.3%
41
18.5%
135
19.8%
56
26.1%
81
17.6%
13
19.1%
369
No 37.8%
112
34.2%
81
33.2%
243
31.8%
90
27.1%
84
28.4%
21
32.7%
631
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
4.1%
3
0.5%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.2%
677
50.5%
144
53.8%
135
47.8%
956
Yes 22.5%
329
10.9%
31
6.0%
15
18.8%
375
No 30.2%
442
38.6%
110
39.8%
100
32.6%
652
Refused 0.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share