General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OWNGUN_3

Do you happen to have in your home (IF HOUSE: or garage) any guns or revolvers?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1129 56.5% 56.5% -.79
Yes 339 17% 73.4% .32
No 520 26% 99.4% 1.43
Refused 10 .5% 99.9% 2.54
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 8.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
58.9%
357
52.1%
293
53.0%
170
65.4%
102
56.4%
1123
Yes 12.1%
42
15.0%
91
21.7%
122
20.9%
67
10.9%
17
17.0%
339
No 30.0%
104
25.7%
156
25.4%
143
24.6%
79
23.1%
36
26.0%
518
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.2%
738
61.0%
105
53.8%
190
51.9%
96
56.5%
1129
Yes 17.1%
220
18.0%
31
18.4%
65
12.4%
23
17.0%
339
No 25.3%
326
20.9%
36
26.9%
95
34.1%
63
26.0%
520
Refused 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
0.5%
10
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.4%
507
54.3%
622
56.5%
1129
Yes 20.0%
171
14.7%
168
17.0%
339
No 19.9%
170
30.5%
350
26.0%
520
Refused 0.7%
6
0.3%
4
0.5%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
545
58.6%
297
65.6%
21
63.5%
205
53.5%
54
56.4%
1122
Yes 21.4%
220
13.6%
69
0.0%
0
12.7%
41
8.9%
9
17.0%
339
No 24.6%
252
27.6%
140
34.4%
11
23.8%
77
37.6%
38
26.0%
518
Refused 0.7%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.4%
170
57.4%
136
57.3%
419
55.8%
158
51.3%
159
52.7%
39
56.0%
1081
Yes 10.8%
32
16.9%
40
15.6%
114
20.1%
57
23.9%
74
21.6%
16
17.2%
333
No 31.8%
94
25.3%
60
26.5%
194
23.3%
66
23.9%
74
23.0%
17
26.2%
505
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
2.7%
2
0.5%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
806
57.5%
164
63.3%
159
56.5%
1129
Yes 20.0%
293
10.2%
29
6.8%
17
17.0%
339
No 24.1%
353
32.3%
92
29.9%
75
26.0%
520
Refused 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share