General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OWNSTK_1

Do you own any shares of stock in the company where you now work, either directly or through some type of retirement or stock plan? (OWNSTOCK_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No, I work for a company that does not have stock
  3) No, my company has stock but I do not own any
  4) No, I do not own and do not know if my company has stock
  5) I do not know if I own stock in my company
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1144 57.2% 57.2% -.68
Yes 157 7.9% 65.1% -.06
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 401 20.1% 85.1% .57
No, my company has stock but I do not own any 125 6.3% 91.4% 1.19
No, I do not own and do not know if my company has stock 106 5.3% 96.7% 1.81
I do not know if I own stock in my company 43 2.2% 98.8% 2.44
Don't know 4 .2% 99% 4.31
No answer 20 1% 100% 4.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.3%
171
43.9%
266
52.1%
293
80.4%
258
96.2%
150
57.1%
1138
Yes 3.5%
12
11.9%
72
10.0%
56
4.7%
15
0.0%
0
7.8%
155
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 24.8%
86
25.2%
153
22.6%
127
9.3%
30
3.2%
5
20.1%
401
No, my company has stock but I do not own any 10.7%
37
6.8%
41
6.8%
38
2.5%
8
0.6%
1
6.3%
125
No, I do not own and do not know if my company has stock 8.1%
28
8.1%
49
4.3%
24
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
5.3%
106
I do not know if I own stock in my company 2.9%
10
2.6%
16
2.7%
15
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
43
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.6%
2
1.3%
8
1.4%
8
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
753
49.4%
85
52.7%
186
64.9%
120
57.2%
1144
Yes 6.1%
79
8.1%
14
12.2%
43
11.4%
21
7.9%
157
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 19.9%
257
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
16.8%
31
20.1%
401
No, my company has stock but I do not own any 6.2%
80
7.6%
13
7.6%
27
2.7%
5
6.3%
125
No, I do not own and do not know if my company has stock 6.1%
79
8.1%
14
2.8%
10
1.6%
3
5.3%
106
I do not know if I own stock in my company 2.2%
28
3.5%
6
1.7%
6
1.6%
3
2.2%
43
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.9%
11
0.6%
1
1.7%
6
1.1%
2
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.3%
404
64.6%
740
57.2%
1144
Yes 10.2%
87
6.1%
70
7.9%
157
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 26.0%
222
15.6%
179
20.1%
401
No, my company has stock but I do not own any 6.9%
59
5.8%
66
6.3%
125
No, I do not own and do not know if my company has stock 5.0%
43
5.5%
63
5.3%
106
I do not know if I own stock in my company 2.9%
25
1.6%
18
2.2%
43
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
No answer 1.4%
12
0.7%
8
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.4%
579
65.5%
332
65.6%
21
49.5%
160
42.6%
43
57.1%
1135
Yes 7.8%
80
7.7%
39
3.1%
1
8.4%
27
8.9%
9
7.8%
156
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 19.9%
204
17.2%
87
12.5%
4
24.1%
78
26.7%
27
20.1%
400
No, my company has stock but I do not own any 6.9%
71
3.9%
20
12.5%
4
6.8%
22
7.9%
8
6.3%
125
No, I do not own and do not know if my company has stock 5.4%
55
3.6%
18
3.1%
1
6.8%
22
9.9%
10
5.3%
106
I do not know if I own stock in my company 1.9%
20
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
3.0%
3
2.2%
43
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 1.4%
14
0.2%
1
3.1%
1
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
171
55.3%
131
58.4%
427
54.1%
153
55.2%
171
59.5%
44
56.8%
1097
Yes 9.8%
29
8.0%
19
6.4%
47
5.3%
15
11.3%
35
14.9%
11
8.1%
156
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 17.9%
53
23.6%
56
18.3%
134
26.9%
76
19.7%
61
14.9%
11
20.2%
391
No, my company has stock but I do not own any 7.4%
22
5.9%
14
6.3%
46
6.0%
17
5.2%
16
6.8%
5
6.2%
120
No, I do not own and do not know if my company has stock 2.7%
8
2.5%
6
7.1%
52
5.3%
15
5.8%
18
2.7%
2
5.2%
101
I do not know if I own stock in my company 2.4%
7
2.5%
6
2.9%
21
1.8%
5
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
42
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 1.7%
5
2.1%
5
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.3%
824
56.5%
161
63.3%
159
57.2%
1144
Yes 8.1%
119
7.0%
20
7.2%
18
7.9%
157
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 21.4%
314
14.4%
41
18.3%
46
20.1%
401
No, my company has stock but I do not own any 5.9%
87
8.4%
24
5.6%
14
6.3%
125
No, I do not own and do not know if my company has stock 5.2%
76
7.0%
20
4.0%
10
5.3%
106
I do not know if I own stock in my company 1.7%
25
4.9%
14
1.6%
4
2.2%
43
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 1.2%
18
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share