General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OWNSTK_3

Do you own any shares of stock in the company where you now work, either directly or through some type of retirement or stock plan? (OWNSTOCK_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No, I work for a company that does not have stock
  3) No, my company has stock but I do not own any
  4) No, I do not own and do not know if my company has stock
  5) I do not know if I own stock in my company
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1479 74% 74% -.48
Yes 109 5.5% 79.4% .26
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 249 12.5% 91.9% 1.01
No, my company has stock but I do not own any 56 2.8% 94.7% 1.76
No, I do not own and do not know if my company has stock 74 3.7% 98.4% 2.5
I do not know if I own stock in my company 18 .9% 99.3% 3.25
Don't know 2 .1% 99.4% 5.49
No answer 13 .7% 100% 6.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.3%
230
64.9%
393
73.1%
411
88.5%
284
98.7%
154
73.9%
1472
Yes 4.3%
15
7.9%
48
6.8%
38
2.2%
7
0.6%
1
5.5%
109
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 14.7%
51
17.7%
107
12.3%
69
6.2%
20
0.6%
1
12.4%
248
No, my company has stock but I do not own any 5.2%
18
3.8%
23
2.3%
13
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
56
No, I do not own and do not know if my company has stock 7.2%
25
3.8%
23
4.3%
24
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
74
I do not know if I own stock in my company 1.7%
6
1.7%
10
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
1.1%
6
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.0%
967
70.3%
121
73.1%
258
71.9%
133
74.0%
1479
Yes 4.7%
60
6.4%
11
6.8%
24
7.6%
14
5.5%
109
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 11.3%
146
12.2%
21
15.6%
55
14.6%
27
12.5%
249
No, my company has stock but I do not own any 2.5%
32
4.7%
8
2.5%
9
3.8%
7
2.8%
56
No, I do not own and do not know if my company has stock 4.8%
62
4.1%
7
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
3.7%
74
I do not know if I own stock in my company 0.9%
12
1.7%
3
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
18
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
9
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.7%
604
76.4%
875
74.0%
1479
Yes 5.7%
49
5.2%
60
5.5%
109
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 15.2%
130
10.4%
119
12.5%
249
No, my company has stock but I do not own any 3.4%
29
2.4%
27
2.8%
56
No, I do not own and do not know if my company has stock 3.7%
32
3.7%
42
3.7%
74
I do not know if I own stock in my company 0.8%
7
1.0%
11
0.9%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.4%
3
0.9%
10
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.9%
758
76.7%
389
78.1%
25
72.4%
234
64.4%
65
74.0%
1471
Yes 6.2%
64
5.1%
26
0.0%
0
4.0%
13
5.0%
5
5.4%
108
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 12.4%
127
9.9%
50
15.6%
5
15.8%
51
15.8%
16
12.5%
249
No, my company has stock but I do not own any 2.8%
29
2.2%
11
6.3%
2
2.8%
9
5.0%
5
2.8%
56
No, I do not own and do not know if my company has stock 3.5%
36
4.7%
24
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
4.0%
4
3.7%
74
I do not know if I own stock in my company 0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
5.9%
6
0.9%
18
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
6
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.3%
220
73.8%
175
73.3%
536
70.7%
200
73.9%
229
78.4%
58
73.4%
1418
Yes 5.4%
16
8.0%
19
4.1%
30
5.3%
15
6.8%
21
8.1%
6
5.5%
107
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 11.8%
35
11.8%
28
12.3%
90
15.9%
45
12.3%
38
12.2%
9
12.7%
245
No, my company has stock but I do not own any 4.1%
12
1.7%
4
2.7%
20
3.9%
11
2.6%
8
1.4%
1
2.9%
56
No, I do not own and do not know if my company has stock 2.7%
8
3.0%
7
5.5%
40
3.2%
9
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
3.8%
74
I do not know if I own stock in my company 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.2%
9
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
2
1.3%
3
0.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.8%
1080
74.7%
213
74.1%
186
74.0%
1479
Yes 4.8%
71
8.8%
25
5.2%
13
5.5%
109
No, I work for a company that does not have stock 14.1%
207
7.4%
21
8.4%
21
12.5%
249
No, my company has stock but I do not own any 2.5%
37
3.9%
11
3.2%
8
2.8%
56
No, I do not own and do not know if my company has stock 3.3%
48
3.5%
10
6.4%
16
3.7%
74
I do not know if I own stock in my company 0.9%
13
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.9%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.5%
8
0.7%
2
1.2%
3
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share