General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PADEG_1

Respondent's father's (substitute father's) degree
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/Junior college
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate
  7) Inapplicable
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 602 30.1% 30.1% -.88
High school 635 31.8% 61.9% -.51
Associate/Junior college 43 2.2% 64% -.15
Bachelor's 167 8.4% 72.4% .22
Graduate 124 6.2% 78.6% .58
Inapplicable 355 17.8% 96.3% 1.67
Don't know 60 3% 99.3% 2.04
No answer 14 .7% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Less than high school 15.9%
55
19.8%
120
32.7%
184
47.4%
152
58.3%
91
30.2%
602
High school 33.1%
115
37.0%
224
34.2%
192
24.6%
79
14.7%
23
31.8%
633
Associate/Junior college 4.9%
17
2.3%
14
1.8%
10
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
2.2%
43
Bachelor's 10.4%
36
9.4%
57
8.5%
48
5.9%
19
4.5%
7
8.4%
167
Graduate 10.4%
36
6.8%
41
5.3%
30
4.0%
13
1.9%
3
6.2%
123
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
21.9%
133
14.6%
82
14.3%
46
9.6%
15
17.8%
354
Don't know 2.0%
7
2.3%
14
2.1%
12
2.8%
9
9.6%
15
2.9%
57
No answer 0.9%
3
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Less than high school 36.4%
470
23.3%
40
15.9%
56
19.5%
36
30.1%
602
High school 30.5%
394
32.0%
55
38.0%
134
28.1%
52
31.8%
635
Associate/Junior college 1.5%
19
5.8%
10
2.3%
8
3.2%
6
2.2%
43
Bachelor's 3.6%
47
12.8%
22
19.8%
70
15.1%
28
8.4%
167
Graduate 2.8%
36
4.7%
8
11.0%
39
22.2%
41
6.2%
124
Inapplicable 20.5%
265
18.0%
31
11.0%
39
10.8%
20
17.8%
355
Don't know 4.0%
51
1.7%
3
1.4%
5
0.5%
1
3.0%
60
No answer 0.6%
8
1.7%
3
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 30.0%
256
30.2%
346
30.1%
602
High school 31.5%
269
31.9%
366
31.8%
635
Associate/Junior college 2.5%
21
1.9%
22
2.2%
43
Bachelor's 9.7%
83
7.3%
84
8.4%
167
Graduate 7.0%
60
5.6%
64
6.2%
124
Inapplicable 15.9%
136
19.1%
219
17.8%
355
Don't know 2.6%
22
3.3%
38
3.0%
60
No answer 0.8%
7
0.6%
7
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 30.7%
315
38.1%
193
25.0%
8
20.1%
65
18.8%
19
30.2%
600
High school 31.7%
325
29.8%
151
34.4%
11
35.0%
113
32.7%
33
31.8%
633
Associate/Junior college 1.6%
16
2.8%
14
3.1%
1
2.8%
9
2.0%
2
2.1%
42
Bachelor's 7.5%
77
7.9%
40
15.6%
5
9.3%
30
13.9%
14
8.3%
166
Graduate 5.5%
56
5.7%
29
12.5%
4
7.1%
23
10.9%
11
6.2%
123
Inapplicable 19.2%
197
12.6%
64
9.4%
3
21.7%
70
17.8%
18
17.7%
352
Don't know 3.3%
34
2.6%
13
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
3.0%
3
3.0%
59
No answer 0.6%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 26.0%
77
28.3%
67
30.2%
221
35.0%
99
29.7%
92
33.8%
25
30.1%
581
High school 26.7%
79
31.2%
74
33.1%
242
30.4%
86
36.8%
114
33.8%
25
32.1%
620
Associate/Junior college 2.4%
7
3.4%
8
1.8%
13
2.1%
6
1.9%
6
2.7%
2
2.2%
42
Bachelor's 8.1%
24
11.0%
26
7.1%
52
9.9%
28
8.4%
26
13.5%
10
8.6%
166
Graduate 9.5%
28
8.0%
19
4.8%
35
6.0%
17
6.5%
20
2.7%
2
6.3%
121
Inapplicable 24.0%
71
14.8%
35
18.7%
137
14.5%
41
13.5%
42
10.8%
8
17.3%
334
Don't know 3.0%
9
2.1%
5
3.6%
26
1.4%
4
2.6%
8
2.7%
2
2.8%
54
No answer 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.7%
5
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Less than high school 28.3%
414
26.3%
75
45.0%
113
30.1%
602
High school 35.6%
521
23.2%
66
19.1%
48
31.8%
635
Associate/Junior college 2.4%
35
0.7%
2
2.4%
6
2.2%
43
Bachelor's 8.9%
130
5.6%
16
8.4%
21
8.4%
167
Graduate 7.2%
106
2.1%
6
4.8%
12
6.2%
124
Inapplicable 14.1%
206
38.2%
109
15.9%
40
17.8%
355
Don't know 3.0%
44
3.2%
9
2.8%
7
3.0%
60
No answer 0.5%
8
0.7%
2
1.6%
4
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share