General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PADEG_2

Respondent's father's (substitute father's) degree
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/Junior college
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate
  7) Inapplicable
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 437 21.9% 21.9% -1.15
High school 482 24.1% 46% -.82
Associate/Junior college 36 1.8% 47.8% -.5
Bachelor's 148 7.4% 55.2% -.17
Graduate 106 5.3% 60.5% .15
Inapplicable 697 34.9% 95.3% 1.13
Don't know 92 4.6% 99.9% 1.45
No answer 2 .1% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Less than high school 10.1%
35
14.0%
85
25.1%
141
35.8%
115
37.8%
59
21.8%
435
High school 26.8%
93
29.4%
178
24.0%
135
19.3%
62
9.0%
14
24.2%
482
Associate/Junior college 2.6%
9
2.1%
13
1.4%
8
0.9%
3
1.3%
2
1.8%
35
Bachelor's 11.0%
38
7.8%
47
7.5%
42
4.7%
15
3.8%
6
7.4%
148
Graduate 8.4%
29
5.3%
32
5.0%
28
4.0%
13
1.9%
3
5.3%
105
Inapplicable 38.0%
132
38.8%
235
32.7%
184
27.7%
89
34.6%
54
34.8%
694
Don't know 3.2%
11
2.6%
16
4.3%
24
7.5%
24
10.9%
17
4.6%
92
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Less than high school 25.6%
330
18.0%
31
12.5%
44
17.3%
32
21.9%
437
High school 23.3%
300
26.7%
46
25.8%
91
24.3%
45
24.1%
482
Associate/Junior college 1.2%
16
4.7%
8
1.7%
6
3.2%
6
1.8%
36
Bachelor's 3.5%
45
7.6%
13
17.6%
62
15.1%
28
7.4%
148
Graduate 2.1%
27
6.4%
11
10.2%
36
17.3%
32
5.3%
106
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
34.3%
59
30.0%
106
20.5%
38
34.9%
697
Don't know 5.9%
76
2.3%
4
2.3%
8
2.2%
4
4.6%
92
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 20.4%
174
22.9%
263
21.9%
437
High school 24.7%
211
23.6%
271
24.1%
482
Associate/Junior college 2.2%
19
1.5%
17
1.8%
36
Bachelor's 8.4%
72
6.6%
76
7.4%
148
Graduate 5.6%
48
5.1%
58
5.3%
106
Inapplicable 35.5%
303
34.4%
394
34.9%
697
Don't know 3.0%
26
5.8%
66
4.6%
92
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 22.6%
232
26.6%
135
12.5%
4
15.2%
49
15.8%
16
21.9%
436
High school 24.7%
253
21.5%
109
21.9%
7
26.3%
85
26.7%
27
24.2%
481
Associate/Junior college 1.1%
11
2.2%
11
3.1%
1
2.5%
8
4.0%
4
1.8%
35
Bachelor's 6.6%
68
5.9%
30
15.6%
5
9.3%
30
13.9%
14
7.4%
147
Graduate 4.8%
49
4.9%
25
12.5%
4
5.6%
18
9.9%
10
5.3%
106
Inapplicable 34.4%
353
36.3%
184
31.3%
10
37.2%
120
24.8%
25
34.8%
692
Don't know 5.8%
59
2.6%
13
3.1%
1
4.0%
13
5.0%
5
4.6%
91
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 22.0%
65
19.4%
46
20.9%
153
23.3%
66
24.8%
77
18.9%
14
21.8%
421
High school 19.9%
59
23.2%
55
26.8%
196
23.0%
65
26.1%
81
21.6%
16
24.4%
472
Associate/Junior college 1.7%
5
3.0%
7
1.2%
9
1.8%
5
1.6%
5
6.8%
5
1.9%
36
Bachelor's 7.8%
23
12.2%
29
6.0%
44
8.1%
23
6.8%
21
9.5%
7
7.6%
147
Graduate 7.8%
23
6.3%
15
4.1%
30
5.3%
15
6.5%
20
2.7%
2
5.4%
105
Inapplicable 37.5%
111
32.5%
77
36.0%
263
33.6%
95
30.6%
95
35.1%
26
34.5%
667
Don't know 3.4%
10
3.4%
8
4.9%
36
4.9%
14
3.5%
11
5.4%
4
4.3%
83
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Less than high school 21.1%
309
19.6%
56
28.7%
72
21.9%
437
High school 27.1%
397
18.2%
52
13.1%
33
24.1%
482
Associate/Junior college 2.0%
29
0.7%
2
2.0%
5
1.8%
36
Bachelor's 8.2%
120
3.5%
10
7.2%
18
7.4%
148
Graduate 6.1%
89
1.4%
4
5.2%
13
5.3%
106
Inapplicable 30.7%
450
51.2%
146
40.2%
101
34.9%
697
Don't know 4.7%
69
5.3%
15
3.2%
8
4.6%
92
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share