General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PADEG_3

Respondent's father's (substitute father's) degree
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/Junior college
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate
  7) Inapplicable
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 389 19.5% 19.5% -1.28
High school 418 20.9% 40.4% -.96
Associate/Junior college 29 1.5% 41.8% -.64
Bachelor's 118 5.9% 47.7% -.31
Graduate 88 4.4% 52.1% .01
Inapplicable 905 45.3% 97.4% .98
Don't know 50 2.5% 99.9% 1.3
No answer 3 .2% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Less than high school 8.1%
28
12.4%
75
23.0%
129
34.9%
112
28.2%
44
19.5%
388
High school 22.8%
79
24.8%
150
22.2%
125
16.8%
54
6.4%
10
21.0%
418
Associate/Junior college 2.0%
7
1.5%
9
1.6%
9
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
28
Bachelor's 8.1%
28
6.6%
40
5.9%
33
4.4%
14
1.9%
3
5.9%
118
Graduate 7.2%
25
4.1%
25
3.9%
22
3.4%
11
2.6%
4
4.4%
87
Inapplicable 49.6%
172
49.5%
300
40.0%
225
36.1%
116
55.8%
87
45.2%
900
Don't know 2.0%
7
1.0%
6
3.2%
18
3.4%
11
5.1%
8
2.5%
50
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Less than high school 23.2%
299
14.5%
25
10.2%
36
15.7%
29
19.5%
389
High school 20.1%
259
23.8%
41
23.2%
82
19.5%
36
20.9%
418
Associate/Junior college 1.1%
14
1.2%
2
2.0%
7
3.2%
6
1.5%
29
Bachelor's 2.5%
32
6.4%
11
14.2%
50
13.5%
25
5.9%
118
Graduate 1.6%
20
5.8%
10
8.8%
31
14.6%
27
4.4%
88
Inapplicable 48.4%
625
44.8%
77
40.8%
144
31.9%
59
45.3%
905
Don't know 3.1%
40
2.9%
5
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
2.5%
50
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 18.3%
156
20.3%
233
19.5%
389
High school 19.8%
169
21.7%
249
20.9%
418
Associate/Junior college 1.6%
14
1.3%
15
1.5%
29
Bachelor's 6.6%
56
5.4%
62
5.9%
118
Graduate 5.2%
44
3.8%
44
4.4%
88
Inapplicable 46.7%
399
44.2%
506
45.3%
905
Don't know 1.6%
14
3.1%
36
2.5%
50
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 20.7%
212
22.3%
113
15.6%
5
13.0%
42
15.8%
16
19.5%
388
High school 21.9%
225
17.9%
91
15.6%
5
23.2%
75
21.8%
22
21.0%
418
Associate/Junior college 1.3%
13
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
5.0%
5
1.4%
28
Bachelor's 5.8%
60
4.7%
24
15.6%
5
6.5%
21
6.9%
7
5.9%
117
Graduate 4.0%
41
3.4%
17
12.5%
4
5.0%
16
9.9%
10
4.4%
88
Inapplicable 43.3%
444
48.1%
244
40.6%
13
49.5%
160
37.6%
38
45.2%
899
Don't know 2.9%
30
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
3.0%
3
2.5%
49
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 19.9%
59
17.3%
41
19.3%
141
19.4%
55
21.6%
67
18.9%
14
19.5%
377
High school 15.2%
45
19.4%
46
23.7%
173
20.1%
57
22.9%
71
27.0%
20
21.3%
412
Associate/Junior college 1.7%
5
1.7%
4
1.1%
8
1.1%
3
1.9%
6
4.1%
3
1.5%
29
Bachelor's 6.1%
18
9.3%
22
3.8%
28
8.1%
23
7.1%
22
6.8%
5
6.1%
118
Graduate 6.4%
19
5.1%
12
3.7%
27
3.9%
11
5.2%
16
2.7%
2
4.5%
87
Inapplicable 48.3%
143
46.4%
110
45.8%
335
44.9%
127
38.4%
119
39.2%
29
44.7%
863
Don't know 2.4%
7
0.4%
1
2.5%
18
2.1%
6
2.9%
9
1.4%
1
2.2%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Less than high school 19.0%
278
19.3%
55
22.3%
56
19.5%
389
High school 24.0%
351
16.5%
47
8.0%
20
20.9%
418
Associate/Junior college 1.6%
23
1.1%
3
1.2%
3
1.5%
29
Bachelor's 6.4%
94
2.5%
7
6.8%
17
5.9%
118
Graduate 5.3%
78
0.7%
2
3.2%
8
4.4%
88
Inapplicable 41.1%
601
56.8%
162
56.6%
142
45.3%
905
Don't know 2.7%
39
2.8%
8
1.2%
3
2.5%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share