General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAIDSX_1

If you had other partners [in the last 12 months], please indicate all categories that apply to them. D. Person you paid or paid you for sex (PAIDSEX_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1713 85.7% 85.7% -.34
Yes 10 .5% 86.2% .74
No 267 13.4% 99.5% 1.83
No answer 10 .5% 100% 9.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.9%
239
85.0%
515
88.1%
495
94.4%
303
98.7%
154
85.6%
1706
Yes 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No 30.3%
105
13.7%
83
11.0%
62
5.0%
16
0.6%
1
13.4%
267
No answer 0.6%
2
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.3%
1100
83.1%
143
87.8%
310
86.5%
160
85.7%
1713
Yes 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.5%
10
No 13.8%
178
16.3%
28
11.0%
39
11.9%
22
13.4%
267
No answer 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.6%
697
88.7%
1016
85.7%
1713
Yes 0.8%
7
0.3%
3
0.5%
10
No 16.6%
142
10.9%
125
13.4%
267
No answer 0.9%
8
0.2%
2
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.7%
890
89.5%
454
87.5%
28
77.1%
249
80.2%
81
85.6%
1702
Yes 0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.5%
10
No 12.2%
125
10.1%
51
12.5%
4
21.7%
70
16.8%
17
13.4%
267
No answer 0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.4%
232
82.7%
196
84.4%
617
87.6%
248
92.9%
288
94.6%
70
85.5%
1651
Yes 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
7
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
No 21.6%
64
15.6%
37
14.2%
104
11.0%
31
6.5%
20
5.4%
4
13.5%
260
No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.6%
1283
74.4%
212
86.9%
218
85.7%
1713
Yes 0.4%
6
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
No 11.5%
169
23.2%
66
12.7%
32
13.4%
267
No answer 0.4%
6
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share