General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAIDSX_2

If you had other partners [in the last 12 months], please indicate all categories that apply to them. D. Person you paid or paid you for sex (PAIDSEX_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1804 90.2% 90.2% -.26
Yes 8 .4% 90.6% .78
No 172 8.6% 99.2% 1.82
Don't know 1 .1% 99.3% 8.05
No answer 15 .8% 100% 9.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.5%
276
89.3%
541
92.3%
519
96.0%
308
98.1%
153
90.2%
1797
Yes 0.6%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No 19.0%
66
9.7%
59
6.0%
34
3.4%
11
0.6%
1
8.6%
171
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
2
0.5%
3
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.8%
1159
89.0%
153
91.8%
324
90.8%
168
90.2%
1804
Yes 0.5%
6
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No 9.0%
116
8.7%
15
7.6%
27
7.6%
14
8.6%
172
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
8
1.7%
3
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.1%
744
92.5%
1060
90.2%
1804
Yes 0.5%
4
0.3%
4
0.4%
8
No 11.4%
97
6.5%
75
8.6%
172
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.1%
9
0.5%
6
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.0%
944
90.9%
461
90.6%
29
85.4%
276
84.2%
85
90.2%
1795
Yes 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.0%
2
0.4%
8
No 7.5%
77
7.1%
36
9.4%
3
13.0%
42
12.9%
13
8.6%
171
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.2%
258
84.4%
200
90.3%
660
89.8%
254
95.8%
297
98.6%
73
90.2%
1742
Yes 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No 12.2%
36
12.7%
30
8.9%
65
9.2%
26
2.9%
9
1.4%
1
8.6%
167
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
1.7%
4
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.4%
1338
82.5%
235
92.0%
231
90.2%
1804
Yes 0.3%
5
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No 7.4%
109
15.8%
45
7.2%
18
8.6%
172
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
12
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share