General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIZBST_1

When making policy recommendations about global warming, on a scale of 1 to 5, to what extent do you think the following groups would support what is best for the country as a whole versus what serves their own narrow interests? INSTRUCTION: IF ASKED WHAT NARROW INTEREST MEANS: Well, someone might gain financially if a certain policy were adopted or it might advance his or her career. B. Business leaders (BIZBSTGW_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (What is best for the country)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Own narrow interests)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1385 69.3% 69.3% -.61
(What is best for the country) 30 1.5% 70.8% -.12
2 30 1.5% 72.3% .37
3 145 7.3% 79.5% .86
4 170 8.5% 88% 1.35
(Own narrow interests) 209 10.5% 98.5% 1.84
Don't know 29 1.5% 99.9% 3.31
No answer 2 .1% 100% 3.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.3%
230
71.6%
434
68.1%
383
71.3%
229
67.3%
105
69.3%
1381
(What is best for the country) 0.6%
2
1.2%
7
2.0%
11
2.2%
7
1.9%
3
1.5%
30
2 2.3%
8
1.0%
6
1.4%
8
0.9%
3
3.2%
5
1.5%
30
3 7.2%
25
6.3%
38
8.7%
49
6.9%
22
6.4%
10
7.2%
144
4 10.7%
37
7.4%
45
8.5%
48
8.1%
26
7.7%
12
8.4%
168
(Own narrow interests) 11.8%
41
11.2%
68
10.3%
58
9.0%
29
7.7%
12
10.4%
208
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.2%
7
0.7%
4
1.6%
5
5.8%
9
1.5%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.5%
897
69.2%
119
68.6%
242
68.6%
127
69.3%
1385
(What is best for the country) 1.6%
21
1.2%
2
1.4%
5
1.1%
2
1.5%
30
2 1.8%
23
1.2%
2
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.5%
30
3 7.7%
99
4.7%
8
7.6%
27
5.9%
11
7.3%
145
4 7.8%
100
9.9%
17
9.3%
33
10.8%
20
8.5%
170
(Own narrow interests) 9.9%
128
12.8%
22
10.2%
36
12.4%
23
10.5%
209
Don't know 1.7%
22
1.2%
2
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.5%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.7%
595
68.9%
790
69.3%
1385
(What is best for the country) 1.3%
11
1.7%
19
1.5%
30
2 1.1%
9
1.8%
21
1.5%
30
3 5.7%
49
8.4%
96
7.3%
145
4 8.3%
71
8.6%
99
8.5%
170
(Own narrow interests) 13.0%
111
8.6%
98
10.5%
209
Don't know 0.8%
7
1.9%
22
1.5%
29
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.3%
701
72.2%
366
46.9%
15
68.4%
221
75.2%
76
69.3%
1379
(What is best for the country) 1.9%
20
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
1.5%
30
2 1.3%
13
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
2.0%
2
1.5%
30
3 8.5%
87
6.5%
33
9.4%
3
5.6%
18
4.0%
4
7.3%
145
4 8.2%
84
8.3%
42
18.8%
6
9.6%
31
5.9%
6
8.5%
169
(Own narrow interests) 10.3%
106
8.7%
44
15.6%
5
12.7%
41
8.9%
9
10.3%
205
Don't know 1.4%
14
1.2%
6
9.4%
3
1.5%
5
1.0%
1
1.5%
29
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
213
67.1%
159
71.7%
524
67.1%
190
67.1%
208
62.2%
46
69.4%
1340
(What is best for the country) 2.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
2.5%
7
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
2 1.7%
5
1.7%
4
1.5%
11
1.8%
5
1.0%
3
2.7%
2
1.6%
30
3 5.1%
15
7.6%
18
7.4%
54
8.5%
24
8.4%
26
6.8%
5
7.4%
142
4 6.4%
19
11.0%
26
8.1%
59
8.8%
25
9.0%
28
8.1%
6
8.4%
163
(Own narrow interests) 10.8%
32
11.8%
28
8.8%
64
10.6%
30
11.0%
34
18.9%
14
10.5%
202
Don't know 1.7%
5
0.8%
2
1.0%
7
0.7%
2
2.3%
7
1.4%
1
1.2%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
991
69.5%
198
78.1%
196
69.3%
1385
(What is best for the country) 1.2%
17
2.8%
8
2.0%
5
1.5%
30
2 1.4%
21
2.5%
7
0.8%
2
1.5%
30
3 7.8%
114
7.0%
20
4.4%
11
7.3%
145
4 9.5%
139
6.0%
17
5.6%
14
8.5%
170
(Own narrow interests) 11.2%
164
9.5%
27
7.2%
18
10.5%
209
Don't know 1.2%
18
2.1%
6
2.0%
5
1.5%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share