General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARBRN_2

Were both your parents born in this country? (PARBORN_2)D
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Both born in U.S.
  1) Mother yes, father no
  2) Mother no, father yes
  3) Mother yes, father DK
  5) Mother DK, father yes
  8) Neither born in U.S.
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -.66
Both born in U.S. 1216 60.8% 84% -.29
Mother yes, father no 44 2.2% 86.2% .07
Mother no, father yes 30 1.5% 87.7% .44
Mother yes, father DK 2 .1% 87.8% .8
Mother DK, father yes 1 .1% 87.9% 1.53
Neither born in U.S. 237 11.9% 99.7% 2.62
No answer 6 .3% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Both born in U.S. 58.8%
204
55.9%
339
66.7%
375
67.9%
218
48.7%
76
60.8%
1212
Mother yes, father no 3.5%
12
0.5%
3
2.3%
13
2.8%
9
4.5%
7
2.2%
44
Mother no, father yes 0.9%
3
1.7%
10
1.8%
10
0.9%
3
2.6%
4
1.5%
30
Mother yes, father DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
Mother DK, father yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Neither born in U.S. 13.8%
48
15.7%
95
6.6%
37
10.0%
32
16.0%
25
11.9%
237
No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Both born in U.S. 59.5%
768
66.3%
114
61.5%
217
63.2%
117
60.8%
1216
Mother yes, father no 2.2%
28
1.7%
3
2.8%
10
1.6%
3
2.2%
44
Mother no, father yes 0.9%
12
1.2%
2
3.7%
13
1.6%
3
1.5%
30
Mother yes, father DK 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Mother DK, father yes 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Neither born in U.S. 11.4%
147
7.6%
13
11.0%
39
20.5%
38
11.9%
237
No answer 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Both born in U.S. 60.2%
514
61.3%
702
60.8%
1216
Mother yes, father no 1.9%
16
2.4%
28
2.2%
44
Mother no, father yes 1.2%
10
1.7%
20
1.5%
30
Mother yes, father DK 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Mother DK, father yes 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Neither born in U.S. 11.1%
95
12.4%
142
11.9%
237
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Both born in U.S. 70.6%
724
43.6%
221
40.6%
13
61.0%
197
57.4%
58
61.0%
1213
Mother yes, father no 1.6%
16
3.2%
16
3.1%
1
3.1%
10
1.0%
1
2.2%
44
Mother no, father yes 1.5%
15
1.4%
7
3.1%
1
1.5%
5
1.0%
1
1.5%
29
Mother yes, father DK 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Mother DK, father yes 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Neither born in U.S. 5.1%
52
24.3%
123
31.3%
10
9.0%
29
21.8%
22
11.9%
236
No answer 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Both born in U.S. 56.8%
168
63.3%
150
60.3%
441
61.1%
173
66.1%
205
60.8%
45
61.2%
1182
Mother yes, father no 3.7%
11
3.4%
8
1.8%
13
1.8%
5
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
42
Mother no, father yes 1.7%
5
0.4%
1
1.2%
9
2.1%
6
1.6%
5
4.1%
3
1.5%
29
Mother yes, father DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Mother DK, father yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Neither born in U.S. 14.5%
43
11.8%
28
12.7%
93
11.0%
31
8.7%
27
6.8%
5
11.8%
227
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Both born in U.S. 67.4%
987
65.6%
187
16.7%
42
60.8%
1216
Mother yes, father no 2.0%
29
2.1%
6
3.6%
9
2.2%
44
Mother no, father yes 1.5%
22
0.4%
1
2.8%
7
1.5%
30
Mother yes, father DK 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Mother DK, father yes 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Neither born in U.S. 7.2%
105
6.3%
18
45.4%
114
11.9%
237
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share