General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARSOL_1

Compared to your parents when they were the age you are now, do you think your own standard of living now is much better, somewhat better, about the same, somewhat worse, or much worse than theirs was?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 671 33.6% 33.6% -1.01
Much better 464 23.2% 56.8% -.32
Somewhat better 412 20.6% 77.4% .38
About the same 281 14.1% 91.4% 1.07
Somewhat worse 123 6.2% 97.6% 1.76
Much worse 34 1.7% 99.3% 2.45
Don't know 14 .7% 100% 4.52
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.5%
106
33.2%
201
33.1%
186
38.3%
123
33.3%
52
33.5%
668
Much better 23.9%
83
22.6%
137
20.6%
116
27.1%
87
25.0%
39
23.2%
462
Somewhat better 23.6%
82
21.5%
130
19.8%
111
18.4%
59
18.6%
29
20.6%
411
About the same 12.1%
42
15.3%
93
15.3%
86
9.7%
31
17.9%
28
14.1%
280
Somewhat worse 7.2%
25
5.0%
30
8.5%
48
5.0%
16
2.6%
4
6.2%
123
Much worse 1.2%
4
2.0%
12
2.5%
14
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.7%
33
Don't know 1.4%
5
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
1.9%
3
0.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
437
29.1%
50
34.0%
120
34.6%
64
33.6%
671
Much better 23.4%
302
18.0%
31
22.4%
79
28.1%
52
23.2%
464
Somewhat better 19.1%
246
27.3%
47
23.5%
83
19.5%
36
20.6%
412
About the same 14.0%
180
15.1%
26
14.7%
52
12.4%
23
14.1%
281
Somewhat worse 6.7%
87
8.7%
15
3.7%
13
4.3%
8
6.2%
123
Much worse 2.2%
28
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.7%
34
Don't know 0.7%
9
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
296
32.7%
375
33.6%
671
Much better 21.4%
183
24.5%
281
23.2%
464
Somewhat better 19.9%
170
21.1%
242
20.6%
412
About the same 14.9%
127
13.4%
154
14.1%
281
Somewhat worse 7.0%
60
5.5%
63
6.2%
123
Much worse 1.1%
9
2.2%
25
1.7%
34
Don't know 0.9%
8
0.5%
6
0.7%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
349
32.5%
165
28.1%
9
32.2%
104
38.6%
39
33.5%
666
Much better 22.2%
228
28.0%
142
34.4%
11
19.2%
62
18.8%
19
23.2%
462
Somewhat better 21.8%
224
18.9%
96
3.1%
1
21.4%
69
20.8%
21
20.7%
411
About the same 13.4%
137
13.6%
69
25.0%
8
16.7%
54
9.9%
10
14.0%
278
Somewhat worse 6.5%
67
4.3%
22
6.3%
2
7.4%
24
7.9%
8
6.2%
123
Much worse 1.6%
16
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
2.0%
2
1.7%
34
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.8%
4
3.1%
1
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
0.7%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
95
33.3%
79
35.0%
256
30.7%
87
34.2%
106
35.1%
26
33.6%
649
Much better 24.3%
72
23.6%
56
21.9%
160
23.3%
66
24.8%
77
25.7%
19
23.3%
450
Somewhat better 16.2%
48
22.4%
53
19.7%
144
25.4%
72
21.6%
67
17.6%
13
20.6%
397
About the same 13.2%
39
14.8%
35
15.5%
113
12.4%
35
12.3%
38
12.2%
9
13.9%
269
Somewhat worse 10.5%
31
4.6%
11
6.2%
45
6.4%
18
3.5%
11
4.1%
3
6.2%
119
Much worse 2.7%
8
0.8%
2
1.0%
7
1.8%
5
2.6%
8
5.4%
4
1.8%
34
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.7%
493
32.6%
93
33.9%
85
33.6%
671
Much better 22.0%
322
23.9%
68
29.5%
74
23.2%
464
Somewhat better 21.1%
309
20.7%
59
17.5%
44
20.6%
412
About the same 15.0%
219
11.9%
34
11.2%
28
14.1%
281
Somewhat worse 6.1%
89
8.1%
23
4.4%
11
6.2%
123
Much worse 1.8%
27
1.4%
4
1.2%
3
1.7%
34
Don't know 0.3%
5
1.1%
3
2.4%
6
0.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share