General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARSOL_2

Compared to your parents when they were the age you are now, do you think your own standard of living now is much better, somewhat better, about the same, somewhat worse, or much worse than theirs was?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -.8
Much better 339 17% 65.7% -.1
Somewhat better 331 16.6% 82.3% .6
About the same 225 11.3% 93.5% 1.3
Somewhat worse 86 4.3% 97.8% 2
Much worse 31 1.6% 99.4% 2.7
Don't know 13 .7% 100% 4.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
Much better 15.3%
53
14.7%
89
15.5%
87
23.4%
75
21.2%
33
16.9%
337
Somewhat better 19.3%
67
16.8%
102
17.4%
98
14.3%
46
10.9%
17
16.6%
330
About the same 12.7%
44
11.7%
71
12.1%
68
7.8%
25
10.9%
17
11.3%
225
Somewhat worse 4.6%
16
4.1%
25
5.3%
30
3.4%
11
1.9%
3
4.3%
85
Much worse 1.4%
5
1.7%
10
2.0%
11
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
31
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
2.6%
4
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
Much better 16.4%
212
14.0%
24
17.3%
61
22.7%
42
17.0%
339
Somewhat better 15.3%
198
18.0%
31
17.6%
62
21.6%
40
16.6%
331
About the same 11.2%
145
14.0%
24
11.9%
42
7.6%
14
11.3%
225
Somewhat worse 4.2%
54
6.4%
11
4.0%
14
3.8%
7
4.3%
86
Much worse 2.0%
26
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
1.6%
31
Don't know 0.9%
12
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
Much better 15.0%
128
18.4%
211
17.0%
339
Somewhat better 15.9%
136
17.0%
195
16.6%
331
About the same 12.2%
104
10.6%
121
11.3%
225
Somewhat worse 4.1%
35
4.5%
51
4.3%
86
Much worse 1.4%
12
1.7%
19
1.6%
31
Don't know 0.2%
2
1.0%
11
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
Much better 18.5%
190
16.4%
83
25.0%
8
14.6%
47
10.9%
11
17.0%
339
Somewhat better 16.3%
167
17.0%
86
9.4%
3
18.0%
58
13.9%
14
16.5%
328
About the same 11.2%
115
11.6%
59
12.5%
4
12.1%
39
7.9%
8
11.3%
225
Somewhat worse 3.9%
40
3.6%
18
9.4%
3
3.7%
12
12.9%
13
4.3%
86
Much worse 1.6%
16
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
2.0%
2
1.6%
31
Don't know 0.9%
9
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
Much better 17.2%
51
21.1%
50
13.8%
101
18.4%
52
20.0%
62
20.3%
15
17.1%
331
Somewhat better 17.6%
52
17.3%
41
16.3%
119
17.0%
48
17.4%
54
8.1%
6
16.6%
320
About the same 10.8%
32
10.5%
25
12.3%
90
11.3%
32
9.7%
30
13.5%
10
11.3%
219
Somewhat worse 5.1%
15
3.4%
8
5.6%
41
4.9%
14
1.6%
5
1.4%
1
4.4%
84
Much worse 2.4%
7
0.4%
1
1.6%
12
1.4%
4
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
1.5%
28
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
Much better 17.3%
254
15.1%
43
16.7%
42
17.0%
339
Somewhat better 15.8%
232
21.4%
61
15.1%
38
16.6%
331
About the same 12.1%
177
8.4%
24
9.6%
24
11.3%
225
Somewhat worse 4.6%
67
3.5%
10
3.6%
9
4.3%
86
Much worse 1.6%
23
1.8%
5
1.2%
3
1.6%
31
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share