General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARSOL_3

Compared to your parents when they were the age you are now, do you think your own standard of living now is much better, somewhat better, about the same, somewhat worse, or much worse than theirs was?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1159 58% 58% -.7
Much better 257 12.9% 70.8% .03
Somewhat better 261 13.1% 83.9% .76
About the same 205 10.3% 94.1% 1.49
Somewhat worse 86 4.3% 98.4% 2.22
Much worse 26 1.3% 99.7% 2.96
Don't know 5 .3% 100% 5.15
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
197
60.2%
365
53.9%
303
55.8%
179
71.2%
111
58.0%
1155
Much better 11.5%
40
11.6%
70
12.1%
68
18.7%
60
11.5%
18
12.9%
256
Somewhat better 14.4%
50
12.2%
74
13.9%
78
13.1%
42
9.6%
15
13.0%
259
About the same 11.5%
40
10.9%
66
11.6%
65
7.8%
25
5.8%
9
10.3%
205
Somewhat worse 4.6%
16
4.0%
24
5.7%
32
3.1%
10
1.9%
3
4.3%
85
Much worse 0.9%
3
1.0%
6
2.3%
13
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
759
57.0%
98
57.8%
204
53.0%
98
58.0%
1159
Much better 12.1%
156
12.8%
22
12.2%
43
19.5%
36
12.9%
257
Somewhat better 12.5%
161
14.0%
24
13.9%
49
14.6%
27
13.1%
261
About the same 10.3%
133
11.0%
19
10.5%
37
8.6%
16
10.3%
205
Somewhat worse 4.5%
58
4.1%
7
4.2%
15
3.2%
6
4.3%
86
Much worse 1.5%
19
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.3%
26
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
517
56.0%
642
58.0%
1159
Much better 11.0%
94
14.2%
163
12.9%
257
Somewhat better 13.1%
112
13.0%
149
13.1%
261
About the same 9.6%
82
10.7%
123
10.3%
205
Somewhat worse 4.2%
36
4.4%
50
4.3%
86
Much worse 1.3%
11
1.3%
15
1.3%
26
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
581
60.0%
304
50.0%
16
59.8%
193
56.4%
57
57.9%
1151
Much better 13.7%
141
13.8%
70
15.6%
5
8.7%
28
11.9%
12
12.9%
256
Somewhat better 13.4%
137
13.0%
66
9.4%
3
13.6%
44
8.9%
9
13.0%
259
About the same 10.1%
104
9.1%
46
21.9%
7
11.1%
36
11.9%
12
10.3%
205
Somewhat worse 4.6%
47
3.4%
17
3.1%
1
4.6%
15
5.9%
6
4.3%
86
Much worse 1.4%
14
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
3.0%
3
1.3%
26
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.0%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
169
56.1%
133
57.6%
421
59.0%
167
56.8%
176
60.8%
45
57.5%
1111
Much better 11.5%
34
14.3%
34
13.4%
98
13.4%
38
13.2%
41
9.5%
7
13.1%
252
Somewhat better 12.8%
38
13.9%
33
13.4%
98
13.4%
38
12.9%
40
9.5%
7
13.2%
254
About the same 10.8%
32
11.4%
27
10.5%
77
7.8%
22
11.6%
36
10.8%
8
10.5%
202
Somewhat worse 5.7%
17
3.8%
9
3.6%
26
4.2%
12
4.2%
13
8.1%
6
4.3%
83
Much worse 1.4%
4
0.4%
1
1.4%
10
2.1%
6
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
1.2%
24
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
833
56.8%
162
65.3%
164
58.0%
1159
Much better 12.7%
186
16.8%
48
9.2%
23
12.9%
257
Somewhat better 13.2%
193
11.6%
33
13.9%
35
13.1%
261
About the same 11.2%
164
8.4%
24
6.8%
17
10.3%
205
Somewhat worse 4.8%
70
3.2%
9
2.8%
7
4.3%
86
Much worse 1.0%
15
2.1%
6
2.0%
5
1.3%
26
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share