General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRTFUL_1

When you worked in [previous year], was it usually full or part time? (PARTFULL_1)\V
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 612 30.6% 30.6% -1.29
Full-time 1116 55.8% 86.4% .26
Part-time 272 13.6% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 15.3%
53
14.7%
89
23.8%
134
61.4%
197
87.8%
137
30.6%
610
Full-time 59.7%
207
73.8%
447
66.9%
376
24.3%
78
2.6%
4
55.8%
1112
Part-time 25.1%
87
11.6%
70
9.3%
52
14.3%
46
9.6%
15
13.6%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.0%
465
16.9%
29
21.0%
74
23.8%
44
30.6%
612
Full-time 50.5%
652
69.2%
119
64.9%
229
62.7%
116
55.8%
1116
Part-time 13.4%
173
14.0%
24
14.2%
50
13.5%
25
13.6%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
199
36.0%
413
30.6%
612
Full-time 66.3%
566
48.0%
550
55.8%
1116
Part-time 10.4%
89
16.0%
183
13.6%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
336
31.6%
160
34.4%
11
23.5%
76
23.8%
24
30.5%
607
Full-time 55.3%
567
53.1%
269
43.8%
14
63.2%
204
56.4%
57
55.9%
1111
Part-time 12.0%
123
15.4%
78
21.9%
7
13.3%
43
19.8%
20
13.6%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.0%
77
28.3%
67
30.9%
226
29.0%
82
31.9%
99
41.9%
31
30.1%
582
Full-time 58.4%
173
60.8%
144
54.0%
395
56.5%
160
56.1%
174
47.3%
35
56.0%
1081
Part-time 15.5%
46
11.0%
26
15.0%
110
14.5%
41
11.9%
37
10.8%
8
13.9%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
470
27.4%
78
25.5%
64
30.6%
612
Full-time 54.6%
799
60.0%
171
58.2%
146
55.8%
1116
Part-time 13.3%
195
12.6%
36
16.3%
41
13.6%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share