General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRTFUL_2

When you worked in [previous year], was it usually full or part time? (PARTFULL_2)\V
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 931 46.6% 46.6% -.93
Full-time 843 42.2% 88.7% .5
Part-time 225 11.3% 100% 1.93
No answer 1 .1% 100% 11.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
113
35.1%
213
41.5%
233
68.8%
221
94.9%
148
46.6%
928
Full-time 49.6%
172
55.3%
335
49.3%
277
16.5%
53
1.3%
2
42.1%
839
Part-time 17.9%
62
9.4%
57
9.3%
52
14.6%
47
3.8%
6
11.2%
224
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.4%
663
36.0%
62
39.7%
140
35.7%
66
46.6%
931
Full-time 37.2%
480
55.8%
96
49.9%
176
49.2%
91
42.2%
843
Part-time 11.4%
147
8.1%
14
10.2%
36
15.1%
28
11.3%
225
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.3%
378
48.3%
553
46.6%
931
Full-time 47.9%
409
37.9%
434
42.2%
843
Part-time 7.8%
67
13.8%
158
11.3%
225
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.5%
477
49.9%
253
50.0%
16
43.7%
141
37.6%
38
46.5%
925
Full-time 43.2%
443
38.1%
193
31.3%
10
44.6%
144
49.5%
50
42.2%
840
Part-time 10.2%
105
12.0%
61
18.8%
6
11.8%
38
12.9%
13
11.2%
223
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.9%
133
40.5%
96
46.4%
339
43.8%
124
48.7%
151
62.2%
46
46.0%
889
Full-time 43.2%
128
46.8%
111
41.6%
304
43.8%
124
41.9%
130
33.8%
25
42.6%
822
Part-time 11.8%
35
12.7%
30
12.0%
88
12.0%
34
9.4%
29
4.1%
3
11.3%
219
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.6%
682
44.6%
127
48.6%
122
46.6%
931
Full-time 42.1%
616
46.3%
132
37.8%
95
42.2%
843
Part-time 11.3%
165
9.1%
26
13.5%
34
11.3%
225
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share