General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRTFUL_3

When you worked in [previous year], was it usually full or part time? (PARTFULL_3)\V
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1147 57.4% 57.4% -.72
Full-time 670 33.5% 90.9% .64
Part-time 180 9% 99.9% 2.01
No answer 3 .2% 100% 11.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.7%
162
49.3%
299
50.7%
285
76.6%
246
96.2%
150
57.3%
1142
Full-time 42.9%
149
42.7%
259
39.0%
219
11.8%
38
1.9%
3
33.5%
668
Part-time 10.4%
36
7.9%
48
10.0%
56
11.2%
36
1.9%
3
9.0%
179
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.7%
796
49.4%
85
51.0%
180
46.5%
86
57.4%
1147
Full-time 29.2%
377
42.4%
73
39.7%
140
43.2%
80
33.5%
670
Part-time 9.0%
116
7.6%
13
9.1%
32
10.3%
19
9.0%
180
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.7%
484
57.9%
663
57.4%
1147
Full-time 36.4%
311
31.3%
359
33.5%
670
Part-time 6.7%
57
10.7%
123
9.0%
180
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.8%
572
60.7%
308
59.4%
19
59.4%
192
48.5%
49
57.3%
1140
Full-time 35.6%
365
29.8%
151
15.6%
5
32.2%
104
41.6%
42
33.5%
667
Part-time 8.5%
87
9.5%
48
25.0%
8
8.0%
26
9.9%
10
9.0%
179
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.4%
167
54.0%
128
57.2%
418
54.4%
154
56.1%
174
68.9%
51
56.6%
1092
Full-time 31.4%
93
38.4%
91
34.1%
249
36.7%
104
32.3%
100
27.0%
20
34.0%
657
Part-time 11.8%
35
7.6%
18
8.5%
62
8.8%
25
11.6%
36
4.1%
3
9.3%
179
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.0%
834
55.4%
158
61.8%
155
57.4%
1147
Full-time 33.5%
491
36.8%
105
29.5%
74
33.5%
670
Part-time 9.4%
137
7.4%
21
8.8%
22
9.0%
180
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share