General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIZBST_3

When making policy recommendations about global warming, on a scale of 1 to 5, to what extent do you think the following groups would support what is best for the country as a whole versus what serves their own narrow interests? INSTRUCTION: IF ASKED WHAT NARROW INTEREST MEANS: Well, someone might gain financially if a certain policy were adopted or it might advance his or her career. B. Business leaders (BIZBSTGW_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (What is best for the country)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Own narrow interests)
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1789 89.5% 89.5% -.33
(What is best for the country) 11 .6% 90% .44
2 6 .3% 90.3% 1.21
3 47 2.4% 92.7% 1.97
4 63 3.2% 95.8% 2.74
(Own narrow interests) 79 4% 99.8% 3.51
Don't know 5 .3% 100% 5.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.5%
307
90.1%
546
88.6%
498
89.7%
288
91.0%
142
89.4%
1781
(What is best for the country) 0.3%
1
1.0%
6
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
11
2 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
3 3.2%
11
2.1%
13
2.1%
12
3.1%
10
0.6%
1
2.4%
47
4 2.9%
10
2.6%
16
3.2%
18
4.0%
13
3.8%
6
3.2%
63
(Own narrow interests) 4.6%
16
3.6%
22
5.3%
30
1.9%
6
3.2%
5
4.0%
79
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.3%
1152
93.0%
160
88.4%
312
89.2%
165
89.5%
1789
(What is best for the country) 0.8%
10
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
2 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
3 2.4%
31
0.6%
1
3.4%
12
1.6%
3
2.4%
47
4 3.0%
39
4.1%
7
3.7%
13
2.2%
4
3.2%
63
(Own narrow interests) 3.9%
50
1.7%
3
4.2%
15
5.9%
11
4.0%
79
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.9%
776
88.4%
1013
89.5%
1789
(What is best for the country) 0.5%
4
0.6%
7
0.6%
11
2 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
3 1.3%
11
3.1%
36
2.4%
47
4 2.6%
22
3.6%
41
3.2%
63
(Own narrow interests) 4.2%
36
3.8%
43
4.0%
79
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.0%
903
89.9%
456
90.6%
29
92.0%
297
94.1%
95
89.5%
1780
(What is best for the country) 0.6%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
11
2 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
3 3.0%
31
2.0%
10
3.1%
1
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
2.4%
47
4 3.3%
34
3.6%
18
6.3%
2
2.5%
8
1.0%
1
3.2%
63
(Own narrow interests) 4.6%
47
3.6%
18
0.0%
0
3.7%
12
1.0%
1
3.9%
78
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.2%
267
88.6%
210
90.3%
660
87.6%
248
86.8%
269
91.9%
68
89.2%
1722
(What is best for the country) 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.6%
11
2 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
3 1.4%
4
2.5%
6
2.6%
19
3.2%
9
1.9%
6
4.1%
3
2.4%
47
4 2.7%
8
3.0%
7
3.3%
24
3.5%
10
4.2%
13
0.0%
0
3.2%
62
(Own narrow interests) 5.1%
15
4.2%
10
3.0%
22
3.9%
11
6.1%
19
2.7%
2
4.1%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.8%
1315
86.7%
247
90.4%
227
89.5%
1789
(What is best for the country) 0.2%
3
1.4%
4
1.6%
4
0.6%
11
2 0.2%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
3 2.1%
31
3.5%
10
2.4%
6
2.4%
47
4 3.4%
50
2.8%
8
2.0%
5
3.2%
63
(Own narrow interests) 4.0%
58
4.9%
14
2.8%
7
4.0%
79
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share