General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAYENV_2

How willing would you be to pay much higher prices in order to protect the environment? Would you say . . . (PAYENVIR_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very willing
  2) Fairly willing
  3) Neither willing nor unwilling
  4) Not very willing
  5) Not willing at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.25
Very willing 232 11.6% 34.8% -.62
Fairly willing 697 34.9% 69.7% .01
Neither willing nor unwilling 295 14.8% 84.4% .64
Not very willing 172 8.6% 93% 1.27
Not willing at all 117 5.9% 98.9% 1.9
Don't know 18 .9% 99.8% 3.8
No answer 5 .3% 100% 4.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Very willing 11.8%
41
12.0%
73
10.0%
56
11.5%
37
16.0%
25
11.6%
232
Fairly willing 37.5%
130
33.2%
201
35.2%
198
39.6%
127
25.0%
39
34.9%
695
Neither willing nor unwilling 17.0%
59
15.0%
91
14.9%
84
13.1%
42
10.3%
16
14.7%
292
Not very willing 6.6%
23
7.6%
46
10.0%
56
9.3%
30
10.9%
17
8.6%
172
Not willing at all 3.5%
12
5.1%
31
6.8%
38
6.9%
22
9.0%
14
5.9%
117
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.7%
4
0.9%
5
0.9%
3
1.3%
2
0.9%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Very willing 11.3%
146
9.3%
16
11.3%
40
16.2%
30
11.6%
232
Fairly willing 32.9%
424
34.9%
60
36.8%
130
44.9%
83
34.9%
697
Neither willing nor unwilling 14.6%
188
16.9%
29
15.0%
53
13.5%
25
14.8%
295
Not very willing 7.9%
102
10.5%
18
10.5%
37
8.1%
15
8.6%
172
Not willing at all 6.6%
85
4.7%
8
4.8%
17
3.8%
7
5.9%
117
Don't know 1.1%
14
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
18
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Very willing 12.3%
105
11.1%
127
11.6%
232
Fairly willing 33.8%
289
35.6%
408
34.9%
697
Neither willing nor unwilling 12.2%
104
16.7%
191
14.8%
295
Not very willing 8.4%
72
8.7%
100
8.6%
172
Not willing at all 7.0%
60
5.0%
57
5.9%
117
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.1%
13
0.9%
18
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Very willing 10.9%
112
9.7%
49
15.6%
5
14.2%
46
19.8%
20
11.7%
232
Fairly willing 34.0%
349
33.7%
171
43.8%
14
38.4%
124
37.6%
38
35.0%
696
Neither willing nor unwilling 16.0%
164
14.2%
72
15.6%
5
11.1%
36
13.9%
14
14.6%
291
Not very willing 10.3%
106
8.5%
43
3.1%
1
5.3%
17
5.0%
5
8.6%
172
Not willing at all 6.8%
70
5.3%
27
0.0%
0
5.0%
16
3.0%
3
5.8%
116
Don't know 0.8%
8
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.9%
18
No answer 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Very willing 22.0%
65
11.4%
27
10.0%
73
9.9%
28
9.4%
29
6.8%
5
11.8%
227
Fairly willing 39.2%
116
38.8%
92
36.0%
263
38.2%
108
27.7%
86
20.3%
15
35.2%
680
Neither willing nor unwilling 9.5%
28
16.0%
38
16.1%
118
14.5%
41
15.8%
49
8.1%
6
14.5%
280
Not very willing 2.4%
7
7.6%
18
8.1%
59
9.2%
26
15.8%
49
14.9%
11
8.8%
170
Not willing at all 2.7%
8
4.6%
11
5.6%
41
3.5%
10
8.7%
27
20.3%
15
5.8%
112
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
1.8%
5
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Very willing 10.2%
150
15.8%
45
14.7%
37
11.6%
232
Fairly willing 36.7%
537
33.0%
94
26.3%
66
34.9%
697
Neither willing nor unwilling 15.5%
227
9.5%
27
16.3%
41
14.8%
295
Not very willing 9.4%
138
7.0%
20
5.6%
14
8.6%
172
Not willing at all 5.7%
83
8.4%
24
4.0%
10
5.9%
117
Don't know 0.8%
11
0.7%
2
2.0%
5
0.9%
18
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share