General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAYENV_3

How willing would you be to pay much higher prices in order to protect the environment? Would you say . . . (PAYENVIR_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very willing
  2) Fairly willing
  3) Neither willing nor unwilling
  4) Not very willing
  5) Not willing at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.07
Very willing 107 5.4% 41.6% -.46
Fairly willing 559 28% 69.5% .15
Neither willing nor unwilling 317 15.9% 85.4% .76
Not very willing 165 8.3% 93.6% 1.37
Not willing at all 115 5.8% 99.4% 1.98
Don't know 12 .6% 100% 3.81
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Very willing 7.2%
25
5.0%
30
6.2%
35
4.4%
14
1.9%
3
5.4%
107
Fairly willing 27.1%
94
26.9%
163
27.8%
156
33.3%
107
22.4%
35
27.9%
555
Neither willing nor unwilling 17.0%
59
16.3%
99
17.8%
100
13.4%
43
10.3%
16
15.9%
317
Not very willing 7.5%
26
7.3%
44
9.4%
53
10.6%
34
5.1%
8
8.3%
165
Not willing at all 4.3%
15
4.1%
25
7.5%
42
7.8%
25
5.1%
8
5.8%
115
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.6%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Very willing 4.8%
62
5.8%
10
6.8%
24
5.9%
11
5.4%
107
Fairly willing 25.9%
334
23.3%
40
30.0%
106
42.7%
79
28.0%
559
Neither willing nor unwilling 15.7%
202
23.3%
40
15.3%
54
11.4%
21
15.9%
317
Not very willing 8.4%
109
7.6%
13
6.8%
24
10.3%
19
8.3%
165
Not willing at all 6.0%
77
4.1%
7
6.8%
24
3.8%
7
5.8%
115
Don't know 0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Very willing 5.0%
43
5.6%
64
5.4%
107
Fairly willing 26.5%
226
29.1%
333
28.0%
559
Neither willing nor unwilling 14.4%
123
16.9%
194
15.9%
317
Not very willing 8.4%
72
8.1%
93
8.3%
165
Not willing at all 6.4%
55
5.2%
60
5.8%
115
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.8%
9
0.6%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Very willing 4.8%
49
5.1%
26
0.0%
0
6.8%
22
9.9%
10
5.4%
107
Fairly willing 26.9%
276
26.2%
133
46.9%
15
31.0%
100
31.7%
32
28.0%
556
Neither willing nor unwilling 18.2%
187
15.6%
79
18.8%
6
9.0%
29
14.9%
15
15.9%
316
Not very willing 9.9%
102
7.7%
39
0.0%
0
4.0%
13
9.9%
10
8.2%
164
Not willing at all 6.7%
69
4.1%
21
3.1%
1
6.5%
21
3.0%
3
5.8%
115
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Very willing 9.5%
28
7.6%
18
4.2%
31
4.2%
12
2.9%
9
5.4%
4
5.3%
102
Fairly willing 35.8%
106
31.6%
75
27.1%
198
29.0%
82
25.2%
78
13.5%
10
28.4%
549
Neither willing nor unwilling 8.8%
26
14.3%
34
19.7%
144
15.9%
45
18.4%
57
8.1%
6
16.2%
312
Not very willing 3.4%
10
6.8%
16
6.6%
48
10.6%
30
15.5%
48
10.8%
8
8.3%
160
Not willing at all 4.7%
14
3.8%
9
5.2%
38
2.5%
7
6.8%
21
27.0%
20
5.6%
109
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Very willing 4.2%
61
8.1%
23
9.2%
23
5.4%
107
Fairly willing 29.2%
427
24.9%
71
24.3%
61
28.0%
559
Neither willing nor unwilling 16.6%
243
16.5%
47
10.8%
27
15.9%
317
Not very willing 9.2%
134
5.6%
16
6.0%
15
8.3%
165
Not willing at all 6.1%
89
7.4%
21
2.0%
5
5.8%
115
Don't know 0.5%
8
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share