General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PWKSLF_1

FATHER'S EMPLOYMENT STATUS: Was he self-employed or did he work for someone else? (PAWRKSLF_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 355 17.8% 17.8% -1.44
Self-employed 423 21.2% 38.9% -.48
Someone else 1203 60.2% 99.1% .48
Don't know 7 .4% 99.4% 6.23
No answer 12 .6% 100% 7.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
21.9%
133
14.6%
82
14.3%
46
9.6%
15
17.8%
354
Self-employed 15.9%
55
17.2%
104
21.9%
123
25.5%
82
37.2%
58
21.2%
422
Someone else 59.4%
206
59.9%
363
63.0%
354
60.1%
193
51.9%
81
60.1%
1197
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 1.2%
4
0.7%
4
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.5%
265
18.0%
31
11.0%
39
10.8%
20
17.8%
355
Self-employed 21.1%
272
18.6%
32
20.1%
71
25.9%
48
21.2%
423
Someone else 57.4%
741
61.6%
106
67.7%
239
63.2%
117
60.2%
1203
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.5%
6
1.7%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 15.9%
136
19.1%
219
17.8%
355
Self-employed 22.2%
190
20.3%
233
21.2%
423
Someone else 60.7%
518
59.8%
685
60.2%
1203
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
7
No answer 0.8%
7
0.4%
5
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 19.2%
197
12.6%
64
9.4%
3
21.7%
70
17.8%
18
17.7%
352
Self-employed 20.1%
206
24.3%
123
40.6%
13
19.8%
64
13.9%
14
21.1%
420
Someone else 59.8%
614
62.5%
317
50.0%
16
56.7%
183
67.3%
68
60.2%
1198
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.6%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 24.0%
71
14.8%
35
18.7%
137
14.5%
41
13.5%
42
10.8%
8
17.3%
334
Self-employed 18.2%
54
25.7%
61
18.2%
133
23.3%
66
24.8%
77
28.4%
21
21.3%
412
Someone else 56.8%
168
58.6%
139
62.1%
454
61.5%
174
60.6%
188
60.8%
45
60.5%
1168
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 14.1%
206
38.2%
109
15.9%
40
17.8%
355
Self-employed 23.0%
337
8.4%
24
24.7%
62
21.2%
423
Someone else 62.2%
910
52.6%
150
57.0%
143
60.2%
1203
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.3%
5
0.7%
2
2.0%
5
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share