General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIZTX_1

When making policy recommendations about federal income taxes, on a scale of 1 to 5, to what extent do you think the following groups would support what is best for the country as a whole or what serves their own narrow interests? IF ASKED WHAT NARROW INTEREST MEANS: Well, someone might gain financially if a certain policy were adopted or it might advance his or her career. B. Business leaders (BIZBSTTX_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (What is best for the country)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Own narrow interests)
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1369 68.5% 68.5% -.62
(What is best for the country) 24 1.2% 69.7% -.13
2 53 2.7% 72.3% .37
3 147 7.4% 79.7% .87
4 192 9.6% 89.3% 1.36
(Own narrow interests) 183 9.2% 98.4% 1.86
Don't know 32 1.6% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.6%
238
68.8%
417
67.3%
378
70.1%
225
66.7%
104
68.4%
1362
(What is best for the country) 0.9%
3
1.0%
6
1.2%
7
2.2%
7
0.6%
1
1.2%
24
2 1.4%
5
2.1%
13
3.0%
17
2.8%
9
5.8%
9
2.7%
53
3 6.3%
22
8.6%
52
7.1%
40
5.0%
16
10.3%
16
7.3%
146
4 12.4%
43
9.1%
55
9.4%
53
8.7%
28
8.3%
13
9.6%
192
(Own narrow interests) 9.2%
32
9.2%
56
10.5%
59
8.4%
27
5.8%
9
9.2%
183
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.2%
7
1.4%
8
2.8%
9
2.6%
4
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.1%
904
62.8%
108
66.0%
233
67.0%
124
68.5%
1369
(What is best for the country) 1.3%
17
1.2%
2
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
1.2%
24
2 2.2%
29
3.5%
6
3.7%
13
2.7%
5
2.7%
53
3 7.1%
92
8.7%
15
6.8%
24
8.6%
16
7.4%
147
4 8.4%
108
10.5%
18
12.5%
44
11.9%
22
9.6%
192
(Own narrow interests) 9.1%
117
11.0%
19
9.6%
34
7.0%
13
9.2%
183
Don't know 1.8%
23
2.3%
4
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.0%
589
68.1%
780
68.5%
1369
(What is best for the country) 2.0%
17
0.6%
7
1.2%
24
2 3.2%
27
2.3%
26
2.7%
53
3 6.6%
56
7.9%
91
7.4%
147
4 9.1%
78
9.9%
114
9.6%
192
(Own narrow interests) 9.4%
80
9.0%
103
9.2%
183
Don't know 0.8%
7
2.2%
25
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.3%
691
72.2%
366
81.3%
26
65.3%
211
64.4%
65
68.3%
1359
(What is best for the country) 1.2%
12
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
2.0%
2
1.2%
24
2 2.9%
30
2.6%
13
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
4.0%
4
2.7%
53
3 8.2%
84
6.5%
33
9.4%
3
5.6%
18
7.9%
8
7.3%
146
4 9.6%
99
8.9%
45
6.3%
2
11.1%
36
9.9%
10
9.7%
192
(Own narrow interests) 9.1%
93
7.3%
37
0.0%
0
13.9%
45
7.9%
8
9.2%
183
Don't know 1.7%
17
1.6%
8
3.1%
1
0.6%
2
4.0%
4
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.2%
187
71.7%
170
67.6%
494
67.1%
190
70.3%
218
77.0%
57
68.2%
1316
(What is best for the country) 2.4%
7
0.8%
2
0.8%
6
1.4%
4
0.6%
2
2.7%
2
1.2%
23
2 3.4%
10
4.2%
10
1.8%
13
2.8%
8
2.9%
9
4.1%
3
2.7%
53
3 7.4%
22
5.1%
12
7.8%
57
9.2%
26
9.0%
28
2.7%
2
7.6%
147
4 8.8%
26
10.5%
25
10.8%
79
11.7%
33
7.4%
23
2.7%
2
9.7%
188
(Own narrow interests) 13.9%
41
7.2%
17
9.4%
69
6.7%
19
8.7%
27
9.5%
7
9.3%
180
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.8%
13
1.1%
3
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
1.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.4%
987
63.5%
181
80.1%
201
68.5%
1369
(What is best for the country) 1.0%
14
2.5%
7
1.2%
3
1.2%
24
2 2.7%
40
2.1%
6
2.8%
7
2.7%
53
3 7.7%
112
9.1%
26
3.6%
9
7.4%
147
4 10.6%
155
8.4%
24
5.2%
13
9.6%
192
(Own narrow interests) 9.1%
133
12.3%
35
6.0%
15
9.2%
183
Don't know 1.6%
23
2.1%
6
1.2%
3
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share