General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PWKSLF_2

FATHER'S EMPLOYMENT STATUS: Was he self-employed or did he work for someone else? (PAWRKSLF_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 696 34.8% 34.8% -1.04
Self-employed 341 17.1% 51.9% -.17
Someone else 942 47.1% 99% .69
Don't know 16 .8% 99.8% 5.89
No answer 5 .3% 100% 6.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.8%
131
38.6%
234
32.7%
184
27.7%
89
35.3%
55
34.8%
693
Self-employed 14.7%
51
13.2%
80
14.8%
83
26.8%
86
26.3%
41
17.1%
341
Someone else 46.7%
162
46.2%
280
51.8%
291
45.5%
146
37.8%
59
47.1%
938
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.5%
9
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
16
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.2%
493
34.3%
59
30.0%
106
20.5%
38
34.8%
696
Self-employed 16.4%
212
16.9%
29
15.0%
53
25.4%
47
17.1%
341
Someone else 44.0%
568
48.3%
83
54.7%
193
53.0%
98
47.1%
942
Don't know 1.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.8%
16
No answer 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
303
34.3%
393
34.8%
696
Self-employed 17.7%
151
16.6%
190
17.1%
341
Someone else 46.1%
394
47.8%
548
47.1%
942
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.0%
11
0.8%
16
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
353
36.3%
184
31.3%
10
36.8%
119
24.8%
25
34.7%
691
Self-employed 17.1%
175
18.3%
93
34.4%
11
14.2%
46
14.9%
15
17.1%
340
Someone else 47.6%
488
45.4%
230
34.4%
11
46.4%
150
59.4%
60
47.2%
939
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
1.0%
1
0.8%
15
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
32.5%
77
35.8%
262
33.6%
95
30.6%
95
35.1%
26
34.4%
665
Self-employed 15.9%
47
19.0%
45
16.0%
117
18.7%
53
18.7%
58
21.6%
16
17.4%
336
Someone else 44.9%
133
47.7%
113
47.7%
349
46.6%
132
50.0%
155
41.9%
31
47.3%
913
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
1.1%
3
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.7%
13
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
449
51.2%
146
40.2%
101
34.8%
696
Self-employed 19.1%
279
7.7%
22
15.9%
40
17.1%
341
Someone else 49.5%
724
39.6%
113
41.8%
105
47.1%
942
Don't know 0.5%
8
1.4%
4
1.6%
4
0.8%
16
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share