General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PWKSLF_3

FATHER'S EMPLOYMENT STATUS: Was he self-employed or did he work for someone else? (PAWRKSLF_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 905 45.3% 45.3% -.88
Self-employed 287 14.4% 59.6% 0
Someone else 792 39.6% 99.2% .88
Don't know 9 .5% 99.7% 6.15
No answer 7 .4% 100% 7.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.6%
172
49.5%
300
40.0%
225
36.1%
116
55.8%
87
45.2%
900
Self-employed 11.0%
38
12.4%
75
15.1%
85
19.6%
63
16.7%
26
14.4%
287
Someone else 37.5%
130
37.5%
227
44.5%
250
43.6%
140
26.9%
42
39.6%
789
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
9
No answer 1.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.4%
625
44.8%
77
40.8%
144
31.9%
59
45.3%
905
Self-employed 13.2%
170
15.1%
26
13.6%
48
23.2%
43
14.4%
287
Someone else 37.4%
482
39.5%
68
45.0%
159
44.9%
83
39.6%
792
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No answer 0.5%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.7%
399
44.2%
506
45.3%
905
Self-employed 13.9%
119
14.7%
168
14.4%
287
Someone else 38.6%
330
40.3%
462
39.6%
792
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.5%
9
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
444
48.1%
244
40.6%
13
49.5%
160
37.6%
38
45.2%
899
Self-employed 13.5%
139
14.6%
74
34.4%
11
14.9%
48
12.9%
13
14.3%
285
Someone else 42.6%
437
36.9%
187
25.0%
8
34.4%
111
45.5%
46
39.7%
789
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
3.0%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.3%
143
46.4%
110
45.8%
335
44.9%
127
38.4%
119
39.2%
29
44.7%
863
Self-employed 12.2%
36
16.0%
38
12.6%
92
17.7%
50
17.1%
53
18.9%
14
14.7%
283
Someone else 39.2%
116
36.7%
87
40.5%
296
36.7%
104
44.2%
137
40.5%
30
39.9%
770
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.5%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.1%
601
56.8%
162
56.6%
142
45.3%
905
Self-employed 16.1%
235
7.4%
21
12.4%
31
14.4%
287
Someone else 42.1%
617
35.1%
100
29.9%
75
39.6%
792
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
9
No answer 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share