General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PERMRL_1

Please consider the following statements and tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat or disagree strongly with each statement. Morality is a personal matter and society should not force everyone to follow one standard. (PERMORAL_1)
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 682 34.1% 34.1% -.85
Agree somewhat 790 39.5% 73.6% -.1
Disagree somewhat 338 16.9% 90.5% .66
Disagree strongly 138 6.9% 97.4% 1.42
Don't know 45 2.3% 99.7% 4.44
No answer 7 .4% 100% 5.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Agree strongly 34.0%
118
34.8%
211
35.2%
198
32.4%
104
30.8%
48
34.1%
679
Agree somewhat 43.8%
152
36.6%
222
38.8%
218
39.9%
128
43.6%
68
39.6%
788
Disagree somewhat 17.0%
59
18.0%
109
17.3%
97
14.3%
46
17.3%
27
17.0%
338
Disagree strongly 3.7%
13
7.4%
45
6.4%
36
10.0%
32
7.1%
11
6.9%
137
Don't know 1.2%
4
2.8%
17
1.8%
10
3.1%
10
1.3%
2
2.2%
43
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Agree strongly 35.0%
451
33.1%
57
33.4%
118
30.3%
56
34.1%
682
Agree somewhat 40.1%
517
42.4%
73
34.8%
123
41.6%
77
39.5%
790
Disagree somewhat 15.6%
201
14.0%
24
22.4%
79
18.4%
34
16.9%
338
Disagree strongly 6.7%
87
8.1%
14
7.4%
26
5.9%
11
6.9%
138
Don't know 2.3%
30
1.7%
3
1.7%
6
3.2%
6
2.3%
45
No answer 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 36.2%
309
32.5%
373
34.1%
682
Agree somewhat 39.7%
339
39.4%
451
39.5%
790
Disagree somewhat 16.2%
138
17.5%
200
16.9%
338
Disagree strongly 6.2%
53
7.4%
85
6.9%
138
Don't know 1.3%
11
3.0%
34
2.3%
45
No answer 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 30.4%
312
33.1%
168
40.6%
13
43.0%
139
47.5%
48
34.2%
680
Agree somewhat 41.4%
425
38.5%
195
40.6%
13
37.2%
120
33.7%
34
39.6%
787
Disagree somewhat 17.9%
184
19.3%
98
3.1%
1
13.6%
44
9.9%
10
16.9%
337
Disagree strongly 8.2%
84
6.3%
32
3.1%
1
3.7%
12
6.9%
7
6.8%
136
Don't know 1.6%
16
2.6%
13
12.5%
4
2.5%
8
2.0%
2
2.2%
43
No answer 0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 44.6%
132
36.3%
86
34.1%
249
34.6%
98
22.6%
70
35.1%
26
34.2%
661
Agree somewhat 34.5%
102
39.7%
94
42.0%
307
39.6%
112
42.6%
132
25.7%
19
39.7%
766
Disagree somewhat 13.9%
41
17.3%
41
16.6%
121
19.1%
54
20.0%
62
16.2%
12
17.1%
331
Disagree strongly 6.8%
20
5.5%
13
4.9%
36
5.3%
15
11.3%
35
20.3%
15
6.9%
134
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
2.2%
16
1.4%
4
2.9%
9
2.7%
2
1.8%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 33.2%
486
37.2%
106
35.9%
90
34.1%
682
Agree somewhat 39.9%
584
36.1%
103
41.0%
103
39.5%
790
Disagree somewhat 17.8%
260
15.1%
43
13.9%
35
16.9%
338
Disagree strongly 7.0%
102
8.8%
25
4.4%
11
6.9%
138
Don't know 2.0%
29
2.1%
6
4.0%
10
2.3%
45
No answer 0.2%
3
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share