General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PERMRL_2

Please consider the following statements and tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat or disagree strongly with each statement. Morality is a personal matter and society should not force everyone to follow one standard. (PERMORAL_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.1
Agree strongly 535 26.8% 50% -.44
Agree somewhat 558 27.9% 77.9% .22
Disagree somewhat 278 13.9% 91.8% .89
Disagree strongly 123 6.2% 97.9% 1.55
Don't know 34 1.7% 99.6% 4.2
No answer 8 .4% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Agree strongly 22.5%
78
23.3%
141
29.4%
165
34.0%
109
25.6%
40
26.8%
533
Agree somewhat 32.6%
113
27.9%
169
27.0%
152
25.5%
82
26.3%
41
28.0%
557
Disagree somewhat 16.1%
56
14.5%
88
13.7%
77
12.1%
39
10.9%
17
13.9%
277
Disagree strongly 3.7%
13
6.6%
40
6.4%
36
7.5%
24
5.8%
9
6.1%
122
Don't know 2.6%
9
1.5%
9
1.1%
6
1.6%
5
3.2%
5
1.7%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.2%
4
1.3%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Agree strongly 27.8%
359
25.6%
44
24.9%
88
23.8%
44
26.8%
535
Agree somewhat 26.6%
343
33.1%
57
28.6%
101
30.8%
57
27.9%
558
Disagree somewhat 11.9%
154
10.5%
18
16.7%
59
25.4%
47
13.9%
278
Disagree strongly 5.7%
74
5.8%
10
8.2%
29
5.4%
10
6.2%
123
Don't know 1.9%
25
2.3%
4
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
1.7%
34
No answer 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Agree strongly 26.6%
227
26.9%
308
26.8%
535
Agree somewhat 29.2%
249
27.0%
309
27.9%
558
Disagree somewhat 11.6%
99
15.6%
179
13.9%
278
Disagree strongly 5.6%
48
6.5%
75
6.2%
123
Don't know 1.4%
12
1.9%
22
1.7%
34
No answer 0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Agree strongly 26.1%
268
24.5%
124
34.4%
11
28.8%
93
35.6%
36
26.7%
532
Agree somewhat 28.6%
293
27.6%
140
25.0%
8
27.2%
88
26.7%
27
28.0%
556
Disagree somewhat 13.9%
143
15.2%
77
12.5%
4
13.0%
42
10.9%
11
13.9%
277
Disagree strongly 8.2%
84
3.9%
20
0.0%
0
4.0%
13
5.9%
6
6.2%
123
Don't know 1.8%
18
1.6%
8
6.3%
2
1.2%
4
2.0%
2
1.7%
34
No answer 0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Agree strongly 35.5%
105
27.0%
64
25.9%
189
27.9%
79
19.4%
60
25.7%
19
26.7%
516
Agree somewhat 22.6%
67
30.4%
72
30.2%
221
27.9%
79
29.7%
92
17.6%
13
28.2%
544
Disagree somewhat 10.8%
32
16.0%
38
13.5%
99
13.1%
37
17.7%
55
14.9%
11
14.1%
272
Disagree strongly 5.4%
16
5.1%
12
4.7%
34
6.4%
18
9.7%
30
12.2%
9
6.2%
119
Don't know 2.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
1.4%
4
1.6%
5
2.7%
2
1.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Agree strongly 27.5%
402
28.1%
80
21.1%
53
26.8%
535
Agree somewhat 29.2%
428
25.3%
72
23.1%
58
27.9%
558
Disagree somewhat 14.1%
206
11.2%
32
15.9%
40
13.9%
278
Disagree strongly 5.8%
85
8.4%
24
5.6%
14
6.2%
123
Don't know 1.5%
22
1.4%
4
3.2%
8
1.7%
34
No answer 0.5%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share