General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PERMRL_3

Please consider the following statements and tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat or disagree strongly with each statement. Morality is a personal matter and society should not force everyone to follow one standard. (PERMORAL_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -.94
Agree strongly 395 19.8% 56% -.26
Agree somewhat 542 27.1% 83.1% .42
Disagree somewhat 197 9.9% 92.9% 1.1
Disagree strongly 110 5.5% 98.4% 1.77
Don't know 30 1.5% 99.9% 4.49
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Agree strongly 20.5%
71
15.8%
96
22.4%
126
26.5%
85
10.9%
17
19.8%
395
Agree somewhat 27.4%
95
28.1%
170
26.3%
148
29.3%
94
21.2%
33
27.1%
540
Disagree somewhat 11.5%
40
10.4%
63
11.4%
64
5.9%
19
6.4%
10
9.8%
196
Disagree strongly 3.2%
11
4.6%
28
7.3%
41
6.9%
22
4.5%
7
5.5%
109
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.2%
7
1.8%
10
1.6%
5
3.2%
5
1.5%
30
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Agree strongly 21.2%
273
18.0%
31
15.3%
54
20.0%
37
19.8%
395
Agree somewhat 25.7%
331
31.4%
54
28.9%
102
29.7%
55
27.1%
542
Disagree somewhat 7.6%
98
8.7%
15
15.3%
54
16.2%
30
9.9%
197
Disagree strongly 5.2%
67
5.8%
10
5.4%
19
7.6%
14
5.5%
110
Don't know 2.0%
26
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.5%
30
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Agree strongly 22.1%
189
18.0%
206
19.8%
395
Agree somewhat 24.0%
205
29.4%
337
27.1%
542
Disagree somewhat 8.9%
76
10.6%
121
9.9%
197
Disagree strongly 4.8%
41
6.0%
69
5.5%
110
Don't know 1.2%
10
1.7%
20
1.5%
30
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Agree strongly 19.3%
198
18.1%
92
21.9%
7
21.7%
70
24.8%
25
19.7%
392
Agree somewhat 29.1%
299
26.0%
132
31.3%
10
22.3%
72
27.7%
28
27.2%
541
Disagree somewhat 11.2%
115
8.9%
45
9.4%
3
8.7%
28
5.9%
6
9.9%
197
Disagree strongly 5.9%
61
5.1%
26
6.3%
2
3.7%
12
7.9%
8
5.5%
109
Don't know 1.7%
17
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
3.0%
3
1.5%
30
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Agree strongly 26.0%
77
16.0%
38
21.3%
156
16.6%
47
16.8%
52
18.9%
14
19.9%
384
Agree somewhat 27.4%
81
32.5%
77
25.3%
185
28.3%
80
28.4%
88
24.3%
18
27.4%
529
Disagree somewhat 5.4%
16
8.0%
19
10.1%
74
12.4%
35
12.9%
40
12.2%
9
10.0%
193
Disagree strongly 3.4%
10
6.3%
15
4.5%
33
4.9%
14
8.4%
26
9.5%
7
5.4%
105
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.3%
3
2.2%
16
0.4%
1
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Agree strongly 19.3%
282
24.6%
70
17.1%
43
19.8%
395
Agree somewhat 29.4%
430
22.5%
64
19.1%
48
27.1%
542
Disagree somewhat 10.3%
151
7.0%
20
10.4%
26
9.9%
197
Disagree strongly 5.2%
76
7.4%
21
5.2%
13
5.5%
110
Don't know 1.5%
22
2.5%
7
0.4%
1
1.5%
30
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share