General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PHONE_1

Thank you very much for your time and help. Do you have a telephone? May I have your name and (one of your) telephone number(s) just in case I have left something out in this interview? IF TELEPHONE NUMBER IS GIVEN, ASK: Is this phone located in your own home?
  1) No phone number
  2) Refused phone number
  3) Yes
  4) No (specify where phone is located)
  6) Cell phone
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No phone number 12 .6% .6% -2.35
Refused phone number 97 4.9% 5.5% -1.3
Yes 1667 83.4% 88.8% -.25
No (specify where phone is located) 39 2% 90.8% .8
Cell phone 182 9.1% 99.9% 2.9
No answer 3 .2% 100% 6.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
No phone number 0.6%
2
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Refused phone number 4.9%
17
5.4%
33
4.4%
25
4.7%
15
3.2%
5
4.8%
95
Yes 71.8%
249
81.2%
492
85.8%
482
90.3%
290
96.2%
150
83.5%
1663
No (specify where phone is located) 2.6%
9
2.0%
12
3.0%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
38
Cell phone 19.6%
68
10.6%
64
6.6%
37
3.4%
11
0.6%
1
9.1%
181
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
No phone number 0.9%
11
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Refused phone number 5.4%
70
2.9%
5
4.5%
16
3.2%
6
4.9%
97
Yes 82.2%
1060
85.5%
147
85.0%
300
86.5%
160
83.4%
1667
No (specify where phone is located) 1.9%
24
0.6%
1
2.3%
8
3.2%
6
2.0%
39
Cell phone 9.5%
122
10.5%
18
8.2%
29
7.0%
13
9.1%
182
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No phone number 0.8%
7
0.4%
5
0.6%
12
Refused phone number 5.7%
49
4.2%
48
4.9%
97
Yes 79.4%
678
86.3%
989
83.4%
1667
No (specify where phone is located) 2.1%
18
1.8%
21
2.0%
39
Cell phone 11.7%
100
7.2%
82
9.1%
182
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No phone number 0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Refused phone number 3.1%
32
5.3%
27
9.4%
3
7.7%
25
6.9%
7
4.7%
94
Yes 86.1%
883
83.2%
422
81.3%
26
76.8%
248
79.2%
80
83.4%
1659
No (specify where phone is located) 1.8%
18
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
2.0%
2
2.0%
39
Cell phone 8.4%
86
9.5%
48
9.4%
3
10.5%
34
10.9%
11
9.2%
182
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
No phone number 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refused phone number 3.7%
11
3.0%
7
5.2%
38
4.2%
12
5.5%
17
4.1%
3
4.6%
88
Yes 81.4%
241
83.1%
197
83.7%
612
84.1%
238
85.5%
265
83.8%
62
83.6%
1615
No (specify where phone is located) 1.4%
4
3.8%
9
2.1%
15
1.8%
5
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
1.9%
37
Cell phone 12.2%
36
9.7%
23
8.6%
63
9.5%
27
7.1%
22
10.8%
8
9.3%
179
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
No phone number 0.5%
7
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.6%
12
Refused phone number 3.7%
54
8.8%
25
7.2%
18
4.9%
97
Yes 85.7%
1254
77.2%
220
76.9%
193
83.4%
1667
No (specify where phone is located) 1.8%
27
2.5%
7
2.0%
5
2.0%
39
Cell phone 8.2%
120
10.5%
30
12.7%
32
9.1%
182
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share