General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PHONE_2

Thank you very much for your time and help. Do you have a telephone? May I have your name and (one of your) telephone number(s) just in case I have left something out in this interview? IF TELEPHONE NUMBER IS GIVEN, ASK: Is this phone located in your own home?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) No phone number
  2) Refused phone number
  3) Yes
  4) No (specify where phone is located)
  6) Cell phone

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.5
No phone number 6 .3% 23.5% -.95
Refused phone number 18 .9% 24.4% -.41
Yes 1159 58% 82.4% .13
No (specify where phone is located) 60 3% 85.4% .67
Cell phone 293 14.7% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
No phone number 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
Refused phone number 0.9%
3
1.0%
6
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
Yes 37.2%
129
52.3%
317
64.2%
361
75.1%
241
69.9%
109
58.1%
1157
No (specify where phone is located) 4.0%
14
3.5%
21
3.6%
20
0.9%
3
1.3%
2
3.0%
60
Cell phone 35.2%
122
16.8%
102
8.7%
49
5.3%
17
1.3%
2
14.7%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
No phone number 0.4%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refused phone number 1.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.9%
18
Yes 54.6%
704
57.0%
98
63.5%
224
71.9%
133
58.0%
1159
No (specify where phone is located) 2.9%
37
3.5%
6
2.5%
9
4.3%
8
3.0%
60
Cell phone 15.8%
204
16.3%
28
12.2%
43
9.7%
18
14.7%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
No phone number 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
Refused phone number 1.3%
11
0.6%
7
0.9%
18
Yes 54.1%
462
60.8%
697
58.0%
1159
No (specify where phone is located) 4.1%
35
2.2%
25
3.0%
60
Cell phone 14.9%
127
14.5%
166
14.7%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
No phone number 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refused phone number 0.6%
6
0.8%
4
3.1%
1
1.2%
4
2.0%
2
0.9%
17
Yes 63.1%
647
56.8%
288
65.6%
21
45.5%
147
51.5%
52
58.1%
1155
No (specify where phone is located) 3.0%
31
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
4.3%
14
3.0%
3
3.0%
60
Cell phone 12.3%
126
12.6%
64
9.4%
3
22.9%
74
24.8%
25
14.7%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
No phone number 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused phone number 1.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
2.7%
2
0.7%
14
Yes 53.7%
159
62.0%
147
57.0%
417
57.2%
162
64.5%
200
58.1%
43
58.4%
1128
No (specify where phone is located) 1.7%
5
4.2%
10
3.8%
28
3.5%
10
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.1%
60
Cell phone 19.9%
59
12.2%
29
14.9%
109
14.5%
41
11.0%
34
12.2%
9
14.6%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
No phone number 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
6
Refused phone number 0.8%
12
0.7%
2
1.6%
4
0.9%
18
Yes 60.4%
884
54.7%
156
47.4%
119
58.0%
1159
No (specify where phone is located) 2.7%
39
3.9%
11
4.0%
10
3.0%
60
Cell phone 14.5%
212
15.1%
43
15.1%
38
14.7%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share