General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PHONE_3

Thank you very much for your time and help. Do you have a telephone? May I have your name and (one of your) telephone number(s) just in case I have left something out in this interview? IF TELEPHONE NUMBER IS GIVEN, ASK: Is this phone located in your own home?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) No phone number
  2) Refused phone number
  3) Yes
  4) No (specify where phone is located)
  6) Cell phone

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.15
No phone number 6 .3% 36.5% -.68
Refused phone number 27 1.4% 37.9% -.21
Yes 831 41.6% 79.4% .26
No (specify where phone is located) 73 3.7% 83.1% .73
Cell phone 339 17% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
No phone number 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refused phone number 0.9%
3
1.2%
7
1.4%
8
0.9%
3
3.2%
5
1.3%
26
Yes 22.5%
78
37.5%
227
48.2%
271
59.2%
190
41.7%
65
41.7%
831
No (specify where phone is located) 4.3%
15
4.8%
29
3.9%
22
1.9%
6
0.6%
1
3.7%
73
Cell phone 35.7%
124
16.3%
99
15.5%
87
7.8%
25
0.6%
1
16.9%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
No phone number 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
Refused phone number 1.5%
19
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
2.2%
4
1.4%
27
Yes 39.4%
508
38.4%
66
44.5%
157
54.1%
100
41.6%
831
No (specify where phone is located) 2.9%
38
4.1%
7
4.8%
17
5.9%
11
3.7%
73
Cell phone 17.6%
227
20.3%
35
15.9%
56
11.4%
21
17.0%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
No phone number 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
Refused phone number 1.5%
13
1.2%
14
1.4%
27
Yes 36.9%
315
45.0%
516
41.6%
831
No (specify where phone is located) 3.7%
32
3.6%
41
3.7%
73
Cell phone 18.6%
159
15.7%
180
17.0%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
No phone number 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refused phone number 1.5%
15
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
2.0%
2
1.4%
27
Yes 45.3%
465
39.3%
199
53.1%
17
33.1%
107
37.6%
38
41.5%
826
No (specify where phone is located) 3.9%
40
3.2%
16
3.1%
1
3.7%
12
4.0%
4
3.7%
73
Cell phone 16.3%
167
15.4%
78
12.5%
4
19.8%
64
25.7%
26
17.0%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
No phone number 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refused phone number 0.3%
1
1.7%
4
1.9%
14
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
1.3%
26
Yes 36.5%
108
45.6%
108
39.9%
292
42.0%
119
48.7%
151
43.2%
32
41.9%
810
No (specify where phone is located) 3.7%
11
3.8%
9
3.7%
27
3.2%
9
3.9%
12
5.4%
4
3.7%
72
Cell phone 22.0%
65
12.2%
29
18.1%
132
16.6%
47
14.2%
44
14.9%
11
17.0%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
No phone number 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refused phone number 1.4%
20
1.4%
4
1.2%
3
1.4%
27
Yes 43.0%
629
44.2%
126
30.3%
76
41.6%
831
No (specify where phone is located) 3.3%
49
3.9%
11
5.2%
13
3.7%
73
Cell phone 17.6%
258
14.7%
42
15.5%
39
17.0%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share