General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PKUPSX_2

If you had other partners [in the last 12 months], please indicate all categories that apply to them. C. Casual date or pick-up (PIKUPSEX_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1805 90.3% 90.3% -.24
Yes 61 3.1% 93.3% .88
No 120 6% 99.3% 2.01
No answer 14 .7% 100% 9.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.5%
276
89.3%
541
92.3%
519
96.3%
309
98.1%
153
90.3%
1798
Yes 9.5%
33
2.8%
17
1.8%
10
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
61
No 10.4%
36
7.6%
46
4.8%
27
2.8%
9
0.6%
1
6.0%
119
No answer 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.9%
1160
89.0%
153
91.8%
324
90.8%
168
90.3%
1805
Yes 3.4%
44
1.7%
3
2.8%
10
2.2%
4
3.1%
61
No 6.1%
79
7.6%
13
5.1%
18
5.4%
10
6.0%
120
No answer 0.5%
7
1.7%
3
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.2%
745
92.5%
1060
90.3%
1805
Yes 5.4%
46
1.3%
15
3.1%
61
No 6.4%
55
5.7%
65
6.0%
120
No answer 0.9%
8
0.5%
6
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.0%
944
91.1%
462
90.6%
29
85.4%
276
84.2%
85
90.3%
1796
Yes 2.5%
26
3.4%
17
3.1%
1
3.4%
11
5.0%
5
3.0%
60
No 5.3%
54
4.3%
22
6.3%
2
9.9%
32
9.9%
10
6.0%
120
No answer 0.2%
2
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.2%
258
84.4%
200
90.3%
660
90.1%
255
95.8%
297
98.6%
73
90.3%
1743
Yes 4.7%
14
3.8%
9
3.4%
25
2.5%
7
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
60
No 7.8%
23
10.1%
24
5.9%
43
6.7%
19
1.9%
6
1.4%
1
6.0%
116
No answer 0.3%
1
1.7%
4
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.5%
1339
82.5%
235
92.0%
231
90.3%
1805
Yes 2.8%
41
3.9%
11
3.6%
9
3.1%
61
No 5.0%
73
13.0%
37
4.0%
10
6.0%
120
No answer 0.8%
11
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share