General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PILLOK_1

Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree that methods of birth control should be available to teenagers between the ages of 14 and 16 if their parents do not approve?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 689 34.5% 34.5% -1.03
Strongly agree 329 16.5% 50.9% -.4
Agree 378 18.9% 69.8% .22
Disagree 314 15.7% 85.5% .85
Strongly disagree 265 13.3% 98.8% 1.47
Don't know 23 1.2% 99.9% 3.97
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
34.0%
206
35.4%
199
30.2%
97
37.8%
59
34.5%
687
Strongly agree 22.2%
77
19.3%
117
14.2%
80
13.7%
44
7.1%
11
16.5%
329
Agree 21.9%
76
19.1%
116
18.5%
104
19.3%
62
10.9%
17
18.8%
375
Disagree 11.2%
39
14.2%
86
16.5%
93
18.1%
58
23.7%
37
15.7%
313
Strongly disagree 7.5%
26
12.2%
74
14.4%
81
16.8%
54
18.6%
29
13.3%
264
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.2%
7
0.5%
3
1.9%
6
1.9%
3
1.1%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
457
32.6%
56
34.3%
121
29.7%
55
34.5%
689
Strongly agree 16.9%
218
16.9%
29
15.0%
53
15.7%
29
16.5%
329
Agree 17.1%
220
18.6%
32
22.7%
80
24.9%
46
18.9%
378
Disagree 15.3%
198
14.5%
25
17.0%
60
16.8%
31
15.7%
314
Strongly disagree 14.0%
181
15.7%
27
10.2%
36
11.4%
21
13.3%
265
Don't know 1.2%
15
1.2%
2
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
1.2%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
278
35.9%
411
34.5%
689
Strongly agree 16.3%
139
16.6%
190
16.5%
329
Agree 18.9%
161
18.9%
217
18.9%
378
Disagree 17.4%
149
14.4%
165
15.7%
314
Strongly disagree 13.6%
116
13.0%
149
13.3%
265
Don't know 1.2%
10
1.1%
13
1.2%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
358
34.7%
176
18.8%
6
36.2%
117
28.7%
29
34.5%
686
Strongly agree 14.1%
145
15.8%
80
15.6%
5
21.7%
70
28.7%
29
16.5%
329
Agree 16.8%
172
17.6%
89
37.5%
12
25.4%
82
21.8%
22
19.0%
377
Disagree 17.3%
177
15.2%
77
12.5%
4
12.4%
40
12.9%
13
15.6%
311
Strongly disagree 15.5%
159
16.4%
83
12.5%
4
2.8%
9
6.9%
7
13.2%
262
Don't know 1.4%
14
0.4%
2
3.1%
1
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
1.1%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.8%
109
34.2%
81
33.1%
242
36.7%
104
33.5%
104
35.1%
26
34.5%
666
Strongly agree 24.3%
72
17.7%
42
18.2%
133
13.8%
39
7.7%
24
9.5%
7
16.4%
317
Agree 19.9%
59
25.3%
60
20.5%
150
18.0%
51
11.6%
36
13.5%
10
19.0%
366
Disagree 11.5%
34
15.2%
36
14.8%
108
16.3%
46
22.9%
71
13.5%
10
15.8%
305
Strongly disagree 6.8%
20
6.3%
15
12.2%
89
14.5%
41
22.9%
71
28.4%
21
13.3%
257
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.3%
3
1.1%
8
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.5%
505
34.0%
97
34.7%
87
34.5%
689
Strongly agree 15.6%
229
19.3%
55
17.9%
45
16.5%
329
Agree 19.3%
282
17.5%
50
18.3%
46
18.9%
378
Disagree 15.6%
229
15.8%
45
15.9%
40
15.7%
314
Strongly disagree 13.9%
203
11.9%
34
11.2%
28
13.3%
265
Don't know 1.1%
16
1.1%
3
1.6%
4
1.2%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share