General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PILLOK_2

Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree that methods of birth control should be available to teenagers between the ages of 14 and 16 if their parents do not approve?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 997 49.9% 49.9% -.82
Strongly agree 207 10.4% 60.2% -.19
Agree 323 16.2% 76.4% .44
Disagree 231 11.6% 87.9% 1.07
Strongly disagree 222 11.1% 99% 1.7
Don't know 19 1% 100% 4.21
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
174
51.7%
313
50.2%
282
43.3%
139
53.8%
84
49.8%
992
Strongly agree 10.7%
37
13.0%
79
9.3%
52
10.3%
33
3.2%
5
10.3%
206
Agree 22.5%
78
15.7%
95
16.4%
92
11.5%
37
12.8%
20
16.2%
322
Disagree 9.8%
34
9.9%
60
10.1%
57
17.1%
55
16.0%
25
11.6%
231
Strongly disagree 6.3%
22
9.2%
56
13.2%
74
15.9%
51
12.2%
19
11.1%
222
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.5%
3
0.9%
5
1.6%
5
1.9%
3
0.9%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
679
47.1%
81
46.7%
165
38.9%
72
49.9%
997
Strongly agree 9.6%
124
14.5%
25
9.3%
33
13.5%
25
10.4%
207
Agree 15.1%
195
17.4%
30
17.8%
63
18.9%
35
16.2%
323
Disagree 10.2%
131
10.5%
18
15.0%
53
15.7%
29
11.6%
231
Strongly disagree 11.4%
147
10.5%
18
10.2%
36
11.4%
21
11.1%
222
Don't know 1.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
1.0%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
420
50.3%
577
49.9%
997
Strongly agree 8.2%
70
12.0%
137
10.4%
207
Agree 16.3%
139
16.1%
184
16.2%
323
Disagree 13.5%
115
10.1%
116
11.6%
231
Strongly disagree 11.6%
99
10.7%
123
11.1%
222
Don't know 1.2%
10
0.8%
9
1.0%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.1%
494
54.2%
275
37.5%
12
51.7%
167
41.6%
42
49.8%
990
Strongly agree 9.5%
97
8.5%
43
18.8%
6
13.6%
44
16.8%
17
10.4%
207
Agree 14.4%
148
16.2%
82
21.9%
7
20.1%
65
19.8%
20
16.2%
322
Disagree 13.4%
137
10.1%
51
12.5%
4
8.7%
28
10.9%
11
11.6%
231
Strongly disagree 13.5%
138
10.5%
53
9.4%
3
5.6%
18
8.9%
9
11.1%
221
Don't know 1.2%
12
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.0%
2
0.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.7%
156
47.3%
112
49.5%
362
52.3%
148
47.7%
148
50.0%
37
49.9%
963
Strongly agree 17.2%
51
11.4%
27
9.0%
66
12.0%
34
5.2%
16
8.1%
6
10.4%
200
Agree 17.9%
53
22.8%
54
18.1%
132
13.1%
37
10.0%
31
6.8%
5
16.2%
312
Disagree 7.4%
22
12.7%
30
12.2%
89
11.7%
33
14.5%
45
9.5%
7
11.7%
226
Strongly disagree 3.7%
11
5.1%
12
10.4%
76
10.2%
29
21.6%
67
25.7%
19
11.1%
214
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
5
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
714
50.9%
145
55.0%
138
49.9%
997
Strongly agree 10.0%
147
10.5%
30
12.0%
30
10.4%
207
Agree 16.3%
238
15.4%
44
16.3%
41
16.2%
323
Disagree 11.8%
173
11.6%
33
10.0%
25
11.6%
231
Strongly disagree 12.0%
176
11.2%
32
5.6%
14
11.1%
222
Don't know 1.0%
15
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
1.0%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share