General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PILLOK_3

Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree that methods of birth control should be available to teenagers between the ages of 14 and 16 if their parents do not approve?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1160 58% 58% -.72
Strongly agree 171 8.6% 66.6% -.04
Agree 281 14.1% 80.6% .63
Disagree 203 10.2% 90.8% 1.3
Strongly disagree 173 8.7% 99.4% 1.98
Don't know 11 .6% 100% 4.67
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
60.7%
368
55.5%
312
50.5%
162
71.2%
111
57.9%
1154
Strongly agree 12.1%
42
7.9%
48
9.1%
51
7.5%
24
3.8%
6
8.6%
171
Agree 16.4%
57
14.9%
90
14.1%
79
14.3%
46
5.1%
8
14.1%
280
Disagree 7.2%
25
9.2%
56
10.3%
58
13.4%
43
12.8%
20
10.1%
202
Strongly disagree 5.5%
19
7.1%
43
10.7%
60
13.1%
42
5.8%
9
8.7%
173
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.2%
4
1.3%
2
0.6%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
781
54.1%
93
56.4%
199
47.0%
87
58.0%
1160
Strongly agree 8.5%
110
9.3%
16
8.8%
31
7.6%
14
8.6%
171
Agree 11.9%
153
19.2%
33
15.6%
55
21.6%
40
14.1%
281
Disagree 9.9%
128
7.0%
12
9.6%
34
15.7%
29
10.2%
203
Strongly disagree 8.4%
109
9.9%
17
9.6%
34
7.0%
13
8.7%
173
Don't know 0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.6%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
494
58.1%
666
58.0%
1160
Strongly agree 7.4%
63
9.4%
108
8.6%
171
Agree 13.1%
112
14.7%
169
14.1%
281
Disagree 11.2%
96
9.3%
107
10.2%
203
Strongly disagree 9.5%
81
8.0%
92
8.7%
173
Don't know 0.9%
8
0.3%
3
0.6%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.6%
570
63.1%
320
46.9%
15
60.4%
195
51.5%
52
57.9%
1152
Strongly agree 7.9%
81
8.1%
41
6.3%
2
10.5%
34
12.9%
13
8.6%
171
Agree 13.8%
142
10.8%
55
21.9%
7
17.3%
56
20.8%
21
14.1%
281
Disagree 10.8%
111
11.8%
60
18.8%
6
5.6%
18
6.9%
7
10.2%
202
Strongly disagree 11.2%
115
6.1%
31
6.3%
2
5.0%
16
6.9%
7
8.6%
171
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
0.6%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.8%
177
57.4%
136
57.9%
423
60.1%
170
54.5%
169
56.8%
42
57.8%
1117
Strongly agree 16.2%
48
8.9%
21
8.3%
61
7.4%
21
4.8%
15
1.4%
1
8.6%
167
Agree 15.9%
47
18.1%
43
16.4%
120
12.7%
36
6.8%
21
9.5%
7
14.2%
274
Disagree 4.4%
13
8.4%
20
9.4%
69
13.8%
39
15.5%
48
9.5%
7
10.2%
196
Strongly disagree 3.7%
11
6.8%
16
7.0%
51
6.0%
17
17.4%
54
23.0%
17
8.6%
166
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
829
57.2%
163
66.9%
168
58.0%
1160
Strongly agree 8.7%
128
9.8%
28
6.0%
15
8.6%
171
Agree 14.1%
207
13.7%
39
13.9%
35
14.1%
281
Disagree 10.2%
150
10.2%
29
9.6%
24
10.2%
203
Strongly disagree 9.8%
143
7.7%
22
3.2%
8
8.7%
173
Don't know 0.5%
7
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share