General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PISTOL_1

[IF OWNGUN = 1] Is it a pistol, shotgun, rifle, or what? Pistol
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 640 32% 32% -1.33
Yes 273 13.7% 45.7% -.26
No 1065 53.3% 98.9% .82
Refused 21 1.1% 100% 1.9
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 7.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
115
32.8%
199
31.5%
177
31.5%
101
28.8%
45
32.0%
637
Yes 7.2%
25
12.9%
78
16.0%
90
19.9%
64
10.3%
16
13.7%
273
No 59.4%
206
53.3%
323
50.9%
286
47.4%
152
60.3%
94
53.3%
1061
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
1.6%
9
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
1.0%
20
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
396
38.4%
66
31.7%
112
35.7%
66
32.0%
640
Yes 14.6%
188
13.4%
23
13.0%
46
8.6%
16
13.7%
273
No 53.3%
688
47.7%
82
55.0%
194
54.6%
101
53.3%
1065
Refused 1.3%
17
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
1.1%
21
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
280
31.4%
360
32.0%
640
Yes 16.2%
138
11.8%
135
13.7%
273
No 49.8%
425
55.8%
640
53.3%
1065
Refused 1.2%
10
1.0%
11
1.1%
21
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
319
32.7%
166
53.1%
17
31.6%
102
32.7%
33
32.0%
637
Yes 17.2%
176
11.4%
58
0.0%
0
9.3%
30
8.9%
9
13.7%
273
No 50.8%
521
55.6%
282
46.9%
15
57.3%
185
56.4%
57
53.3%
1060
Refused 0.9%
9
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
2.0%
2
0.9%
18
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
92
32.5%
77
31.9%
233
32.5%
92
32.3%
100
29.7%
22
31.9%
616
Yes 9.5%
28
9.3%
22
13.8%
101
12.4%
35
21.6%
67
20.3%
15
13.9%
268
No 59.1%
175
57.4%
136
53.2%
389
54.4%
154
44.5%
138
48.6%
36
53.2%
1028
Refused 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
1.1%
8
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
0.9%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
466
33.3%
95
31.5%
79
32.0%
640
Yes 16.0%
234
9.5%
27
4.8%
12
13.7%
273
No 51.1%
748
55.8%
159
62.9%
158
53.3%
1065
Refused 1.0%
15
1.4%
4
0.8%
2
1.1%
21
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share