General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PISTOL_2

[IF OWNGUN = 1] Is it a pistol, shotgun, rifle, or what? Pistol
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 962 48.1% 48.1% -.96
Yes 236 11.8% 59.9% .07
No 787 39.4% 99.3% 1.1
Refused 13 .7% 99.9% 2.13
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 7.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
170
50.3%
305
46.3%
260
45.2%
145
48.7%
76
48.0%
956
Yes 7.2%
25
9.6%
58
15.1%
85
16.8%
54
9.0%
14
11.8%
236
No 43.5%
151
39.9%
242
37.4%
210
36.8%
118
41.0%
64
39.4%
785
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
7
0.9%
3
1.3%
2
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.5%
626
51.7%
89
46.5%
164
44.9%
83
48.1%
962
Yes 11.9%
154
12.8%
22
13.0%
46
7.6%
14
11.8%
236
No 38.8%
501
34.9%
60
39.7%
140
46.5%
86
39.4%
787
Refused 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.6%
432
46.2%
530
48.1%
962
Yes 15.1%
129
9.3%
107
11.8%
236
No 33.8%
289
43.5%
498
39.4%
787
Refused 0.5%
4
0.8%
9
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
475
49.5%
251
62.5%
20
50.5%
163
44.6%
45
48.0%
954
Yes 14.0%
144
10.7%
54
0.0%
0
8.4%
27
10.9%
11
11.9%
236
No 38.6%
396
39.3%
199
37.5%
12
41.2%
133
44.6%
45
39.5%
785
Refused 0.9%
9
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
141
47.7%
113
48.2%
352
47.7%
135
46.1%
143
50.0%
37
47.7%
921
Yes 8.1%
24
8.9%
21
12.0%
88
10.2%
29
19.7%
61
10.8%
8
12.0%
231
No 44.3%
131
42.6%
101
39.7%
290
41.0%
116
32.6%
101
35.1%
26
39.6%
765
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
4.1%
3
0.6%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.6%
682
50.5%
144
54.2%
136
48.1%
962
Yes 13.8%
202
7.7%
22
4.8%
12
11.8%
236
No 38.6%
565
41.8%
119
41.0%
103
39.4%
787
Refused 0.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share