General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PISTOL_3

[IF OWNGUN = 1] Is it a pistol, shotgun, rifle, or what? Pistol
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1131 56.6% 56.6% -.8
Yes 217 10.9% 67.4% .23
No 635 31.8% 99.2% 1.25
Refused 13 .7% 99.8% 2.27
Don't know 4 .2% 100% 7.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
58.9%
357
52.3%
294
53.0%
170
66.0%
103
56.5%
1125
Yes 8.6%
30
9.1%
55
13.2%
74
15.0%
48
6.4%
10
10.9%
217
No 32.9%
114
31.7%
192
33.5%
188
29.9%
96
27.6%
43
31.8%
633
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
5
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.3%
739
61.0%
105
54.1%
191
51.9%
96
56.6%
1131
Yes 10.9%
141
11.0%
19
12.7%
45
6.5%
12
10.9%
217
No 31.1%
401
27.3%
47
32.3%
114
39.5%
73
31.8%
635
Refused 0.5%
7
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.4%
507
54.5%
624
56.6%
1131
Yes 13.0%
111
9.2%
106
10.9%
217
No 26.6%
227
35.6%
408
31.8%
635
Refused 1.1%
9
0.3%
4
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.3%
547
58.6%
297
65.6%
21
63.5%
205
53.5%
54
56.5%
1124
Yes 14.0%
144
7.5%
38
0.0%
0
8.7%
28
6.9%
7
10.9%
217
No 31.7%
325
33.3%
169
34.4%
11
27.6%
89
38.6%
39
31.8%
633
Refused 0.8%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
11
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.4%
170
57.4%
136
57.5%
420
55.8%
158
51.6%
160
52.7%
39
56.1%
1083
Yes 6.4%
19
9.3%
22
11.1%
81
11.7%
33
16.1%
50
12.2%
9
11.1%
214
No 36.1%
107
32.1%
76
30.9%
226
31.1%
88
31.3%
97
31.1%
23
32.0%
617
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
4.1%
3
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
808
57.5%
164
63.3%
159
56.6%
1131
Yes 12.6%
184
7.4%
21
4.8%
12
10.9%
217
No 31.1%
455
35.1%
100
31.9%
80
31.8%
635
Refused 0.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share