General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLABS_1

Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who: A. Had said vulgar and obscene things to the policeman? (POLABUSE_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 671 33.6% 33.6% -1.07
Yes 88 4.4% 38% -.3
No 1204 60.2% 98.2% .46
Don't know 37 1.9% 100% 5.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.5%
106
33.2%
201
33.1%
186
38.3%
123
33.3%
52
33.5%
668
Yes 4.9%
17
3.8%
23
3.4%
19
4.7%
15
9.0%
14
4.4%
88
No 62.2%
216
61.7%
374
62.1%
349
54.8%
176
54.5%
85
60.2%
1200
Don't know 2.3%
8
1.3%
8
1.4%
8
2.2%
7
3.2%
5
1.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
437
29.1%
50
34.0%
120
34.6%
64
33.6%
671
Yes 4.5%
58
7.6%
13
3.7%
13
2.2%
4
4.4%
88
No 59.7%
770
62.2%
107
60.3%
213
61.6%
114
60.2%
1204
Don't know 1.9%
25
1.2%
2
2.0%
7
1.6%
3
1.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
296
32.7%
375
33.6%
671
Yes 4.6%
39
4.3%
49
4.4%
88
No 58.9%
503
61.2%
701
60.2%
1204
Don't know 1.9%
16
1.8%
21
1.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
349
32.5%
165
28.1%
9
32.2%
104
38.6%
39
33.5%
666
Yes 4.3%
44
4.7%
24
3.1%
1
4.3%
14
5.0%
5
4.4%
88
No 60.1%
617
60.6%
307
65.6%
21
61.6%
199
53.5%
54
60.2%
1198
Don't know 1.6%
16
2.2%
11
3.1%
1
1.9%
6
3.0%
3
1.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
95
33.3%
79
35.0%
256
30.7%
87
34.2%
106
35.1%
26
33.6%
649
Yes 3.7%
11
5.5%
13
3.4%
25
2.8%
8
4.8%
15
17.6%
13
4.4%
85
No 62.5%
185
60.8%
144
59.4%
434
65.0%
184
59.4%
184
44.6%
33
60.3%
1164
Don't know 1.7%
5
0.4%
1
2.2%
16
1.4%
4
1.6%
5
2.7%
2
1.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.7%
493
32.6%
93
33.9%
85
33.6%
671
Yes 4.7%
69
3.2%
9
4.0%
10
4.4%
88
No 60.1%
880
62.1%
177
58.6%
147
60.2%
1204
Don't know 1.5%
22
2.1%
6
3.6%
9
1.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share