General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLABS_2

Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who: A. Had said vulgar and obscene things to the policeman? (POLABUSE_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -.86
Yes 90 4.5% 53.3% -.04
No 913 45.7% 98.9% .78
Don't know 22 1.1% 100% 5.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
Yes 4.0%
14
4.3%
26
4.4%
25
4.4%
14
6.4%
10
4.5%
89
No 49.3%
171
44.4%
269
47.5%
267
44.5%
143
38.5%
60
45.7%
910
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
2.8%
9
2.6%
4
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
Yes 4.3%
56
8.1%
14
4.0%
14
3.2%
6
4.5%
90
No 44.5%
574
44.8%
77
46.5%
164
53.0%
98
45.7%
913
Don't know 1.3%
17
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
Yes 5.4%
46
3.8%
44
4.5%
90
No 42.4%
362
48.1%
551
45.7%
913
Don't know 1.1%
9
1.1%
13
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
Yes 5.3%
54
4.1%
21
0.0%
0
3.7%
12
3.0%
3
4.5%
90
No 46.1%
473
44.6%
226
53.1%
17
46.1%
149
44.6%
45
45.8%
910
Don't know 1.0%
10
1.0%
5
3.1%
1
1.5%
5
1.0%
1
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
Yes 3.0%
9
3.8%
9
4.4%
32
5.3%
15
5.5%
17
8.1%
6
4.6%
88
No 49.7%
147
47.7%
113
45.4%
332
47.0%
133
43.2%
134
36.5%
27
45.9%
886
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.3%
3
0.5%
4
1.4%
4
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
Yes 5.0%
73
3.2%
9
3.2%
8
4.5%
90
No 46.0%
674
47.0%
134
41.8%
105
45.7%
913
Don't know 1.1%
16
0.7%
2
1.6%
4
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share