General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLABS_3

Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who: A. Had said vulgar and obscene things to the policeman? (POLABUSE_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1159 58% 58% -.73
Yes 55 2.8% 60.7% .11
No 766 38.3% 99% .94
Don't know 20 1% 100% 5.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
197
60.2%
365
53.9%
303
55.8%
179
71.2%
111
58.0%
1155
Yes 4.0%
14
2.1%
13
2.3%
13
2.8%
9
3.2%
5
2.7%
54
No 38.3%
133
36.6%
222
42.9%
241
39.9%
128
25.0%
39
38.3%
763
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.0%
6
0.9%
5
1.6%
5
0.6%
1
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
759
57.0%
98
57.8%
204
53.0%
98
58.0%
1159
Yes 2.8%
36
4.7%
8
2.3%
8
1.6%
3
2.8%
55
No 37.1%
478
38.4%
66
39.4%
139
44.9%
83
38.3%
766
Don't know 1.3%
17
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
517
56.0%
642
58.0%
1159
Yes 3.0%
26
2.5%
29
2.8%
55
No 35.5%
303
40.4%
463
38.3%
766
Don't know 0.9%
8
1.0%
12
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
581
60.0%
304
50.0%
16
59.8%
193
56.4%
57
57.9%
1151
Yes 3.2%
33
3.0%
15
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
2.0%
2
2.8%
55
No 39.0%
400
36.7%
186
50.0%
16
37.5%
121
39.6%
40
38.4%
763
Don't know 1.2%
12
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
2.0%
2
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
169
56.1%
133
57.6%
421
59.0%
167
56.8%
176
60.8%
45
57.5%
1111
Yes 2.7%
8
3.8%
9
2.3%
17
2.1%
6
2.6%
8
6.8%
5
2.7%
53
No 39.9%
118
39.2%
93
38.6%
282
38.2%
108
40.0%
124
32.4%
24
38.8%
749
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
1.5%
11
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
833
56.8%
162
65.3%
164
58.0%
1159
Yes 2.9%
43
2.5%
7
2.0%
5
2.8%
55
No 39.4%
577
38.2%
109
31.9%
80
38.3%
766
Don't know 0.8%
11
2.5%
7
0.8%
2
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share